capace di confronto

English translation: able to relate to others

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capace di confronto con gli altri
English translation:able to relate to others
Entered by: Giuseppe Bellone

15:10 Aug 26, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Italian term or phrase: capace di confronto
psychological assessment:
X si presenta come persona giovanile, garbata, sensibile, capace di confronto ed anche autocritica;


Thanks!
Juliet Halewood
able to relate to others
Explanation:
Also this one perhaps. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni23 ore (2010-08-30 14:58:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. :))
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, MisterBeppe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3able to deal with other people
Tom in London
3 +2able to relate to others
Giuseppe Bellone
4open to dialogue/open to comparison
Sara Maghini
4capable of working well with others
Sally Winch
Summary of reference entries provided
capace di confonto
potra

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
able to deal with other people


Explanation:
how about this?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Martoni: certamente: predisposto alle relazioni
0 min

agree  Mr Murray (X)
45 mins

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open to dialogue/open to comparison


Explanation:
'Confronto' could also mean 'dialogue' in this context.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capable of working well with others


Explanation:
Or this?

Sally Winch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
able to relate to others


Explanation:
Also this one perhaps. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni23 ore (2010-08-30 14:58:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. :))

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, MisterBeppe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Brennen: Preferisco questa frase, sembra più adatta al contesto.
47 mins
  -> Grazie/Thanks Michael. :)

agree  Wendy Streitparth
2 hrs
  -> Thanks/Grazie Wendy :)




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: capace di confonto

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/management/7844...

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search