la avvertiva un canale, pur combattuto,

English translation: felt there was a way to reach the child, although not an easy one

16:42 Aug 26, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Italian term or phrase: la avvertiva un canale, pur combattuto,
psychological assessment of a couple wanting to adopt a second child.
Talking about the first adopted child: Sig.ra X sentiva a volte come la vicinanza fisica della bimba a lei non implicasse ancora un reale significato affettivo; altre volte, speranzosa, la avvertiva un canale, pur combattuto, di un possibile attaccamento a lei.
Juliet Halewood
English translation:felt there was a way to reach the child, although not an easy one
Explanation:
I am really not sure about the answers provided, in a grammatical sense. It's the 'la', which cannot be the subject pronoun 'she'. It sounds as though it should be 'lei avvertiva un canale' or not be there at all. On the other hand, if the subject of avvertiva is canale then I would think it should be 'le' - although this is unlikely. If we omit the 'la' then the translations are fine, because she perceives that there might be a way of 'reaching out' to the child and making an emotional connection/forming a close relationship with/attachment to her, although it's not going to be easy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-08-27 12:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am going to rewrite this based on Oliver's response below. The literal translation would be: Sometimes Sig.ra X felt as though the little girl's physical presence did not yet have any real emotional meaning for her. Whereas other times she hoped that it offered a way, albeit not a straightforward one, of becoming close to her. It would then make sense.
Selected response from:

Sally Winch
Grading comment
Thanks, Sally!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2felt there was a way to reach the child, although not an easy one
Sally Winch
3 +1a channel, though tormented,
Sara Maghini
4saw it as a way, albeit a tortuous one,
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saw it as a way, albeit a tortuous one,


Explanation:
...to develop a potential connection with her
...of getting through to her

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a channel, though tormented,


Explanation:
"A channel, though tormented,"
and then you can say something like "of conveying/to convey her potential attachment to her."
It's just an idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-08-26 17:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Mr Murray pointed out, I forgot the first part of the sentence, sorry! I think his suggestion -'she sensed'- fits very well.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mr Murray (X): Very good! but I think you need to add the "la avvertiva" part - something like 'she sensed' a channel, though tormented.
17 mins
  -> ooops, you're absolutely right, thanks for flagging that up! I was concentrating so much on the 'difficult' bit that I forgot the 'easy' one!! Thank you :)

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: people can be 'tormented' but inanimate objects or concepts (likke channels) not :)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
felt there was a way to reach the child, although not an easy one


Explanation:
I am really not sure about the answers provided, in a grammatical sense. It's the 'la', which cannot be the subject pronoun 'she'. It sounds as though it should be 'lei avvertiva un canale' or not be there at all. On the other hand, if the subject of avvertiva is canale then I would think it should be 'le' - although this is unlikely. If we omit the 'la' then the translations are fine, because she perceives that there might be a way of 'reaching out' to the child and making an emotional connection/forming a close relationship with/attachment to her, although it's not going to be easy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-08-27 12:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am going to rewrite this based on Oliver's response below. The literal translation would be: Sometimes Sig.ra X felt as though the little girl's physical presence did not yet have any real emotional meaning for her. Whereas other times she hoped that it offered a way, albeit not a straightforward one, of becoming close to her. It would then make sense.

Sally Winch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Sally!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
9 mins

agree  Michael Brennen
2 hrs

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: IMHO 'la' is a direct object pronoun referring to 'vicinanza' and the subject of 'avvertiva' is 'lei', so she saw the proximity of the child as a way of making a connection with the child
12 hrs
  -> Hi Oliver - good to meet you - I agree although I think there should be a 'come' after the 'la' - I suppose this is a note-taking way of writing it - but it does make sense now!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search