spazio di accoglienza

English translation: welcoming reception space/room/area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spazio di accoglienza
English translation:welcoming reception space/room/area
Entered by: Anna V

10:14 Feb 8, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: spazio di accoglienza
in un testo medico, il registro è formale: "si ravvisa la necessità di creare uno spazio di accoglienza confortevole e strutturato" .
La traduzione dovrebbe rendere l'idea di un luogo "sicuro", dove "accogliere le emozioni" , oltre che le persone. Avevo pensato a shelter, ma non mi convince...
Anna V
welcoming reception space/room/area
Explanation:
I think this might work both ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-02-08 10:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(seguito da comfortable and structured)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-02-08 10:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="welcoming reception"&r...
273.000 risultati per 'welcoming reception area', anche nel senso inteso nel testo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-02-08 10:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Our patients can enjoy a welcoming reception area that is private" (http://www.hotfrog.com/Companies/Green-Gecco)

"In 2005, the Emergency Department underwent a $1.5 million renovation. The new and improved department features a welcoming reception area, a larger waiting area, new private triage area, and new treatment rooms, and an Express Care "fast-track" treatment rooms for non-urgent injuries and illnesses." (http://www.provena.org/usmc/body.cfm?id=33)

" [...]the Nuffield Hospital where there is easy parking, a large welcoming reception area with light and airy consulting rooms"
(http://www.counselling-directory.org.uk/counsellor_26008.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-02-08 10:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mettendo prima 'welcoming', secondo me, dai appunto l'idea di 'shelter' che volevi trasmettere tu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-02-15 12:33:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2welcoming reception space/room/area
Sara Maghini
4(a safe and) holding atmosphere
Danila Moro
4a pleasant waiting room
Pnina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pleasant waiting room


Explanation:
The term "pleasant waiting room" gives 23,100 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-02-08 10:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding a quotation.
"Studies show that patients do care about the medical office environment and that a pleasant waiting room can make all the difference in how they perceive..."
www.medicalofficetoday.com/content.asp?article=5085

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Maghini: I think that 'waiting room' doesn't fully express the concept of ACCOGLIENZA, of welcoming someone. People are not there to wait but to be welcomed and then sent somewhere else, probably. You usually don't wait in a "spazio di accoglienza"...
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a safe and) holding atmosphere


Explanation:
se il significato è quello metaforico, come pare.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2011-02-08 16:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potrebbe anche essere "holding space", visto che in effetti si tratta anche di un luogo, ma non vorrei che suonasse troppo misticheggiante...

Example sentence(s):
  • A sense of ensemble creates a “holding atmosphere", for actors and audience alike.
  • This provides a chance for ever greater discovery in relationship and of oneself. I hope to develop a safe and holding atmosphere where there is space for us to delve into both the content and the process of our work.

    Reference: http://playbacktheatre.org/wp-content/uploads/2010/04/Swallo...
    Reference: http://www.therapytribe.com/listing/FidhaWaheed.html
Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welcoming reception space/room/area


Explanation:
I think this might work both ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-02-08 10:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(seguito da comfortable and structured)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-02-08 10:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="welcoming reception"&r...
273.000 risultati per 'welcoming reception area', anche nel senso inteso nel testo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-02-08 10:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Our patients can enjoy a welcoming reception area that is private" (http://www.hotfrog.com/Companies/Green-Gecco)

"In 2005, the Emergency Department underwent a $1.5 million renovation. The new and improved department features a welcoming reception area, a larger waiting area, new private triage area, and new treatment rooms, and an Express Care "fast-track" treatment rooms for non-urgent injuries and illnesses." (http://www.provena.org/usmc/body.cfm?id=33)

" [...]the Nuffield Hospital where there is easy parking, a large welcoming reception area with light and airy consulting rooms"
(http://www.counselling-directory.org.uk/counsellor_26008.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-02-08 10:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mettendo prima 'welcoming', secondo me, dai appunto l'idea di 'shelter' che volevi trasmettere tu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2011-02-15 12:33:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :-)

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lionel_M (X)
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this is right - see my discussion entry.
3 hrs
  -> My suggestion complies with what the asker has specified: 'un LUOGO'. Moreover, 'confortevole' usually refers to physical objects/spaces in Italian. I agree, however, that more context would be helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search