accogliere l'Altro

English translation: welcome the Other

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accogliere l\'Altro
English translation:welcome the Other
Entered by: Anna V

15:28 Feb 17, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: accogliere l'Altro
in un testo medico
"....il riconoscimento delle proprie emozioni rimane il primo passo per accogliere l'Altro in modo empatico".

è in senso figurato, il significato è una via di mezzo tra "capire" e "accettare".

potrebbe comunque essere welcome the Other? (come "welcome emotions", visto che è di questo che si parla?)

ora mi sorge un ulteriore dubbio : è the Other +person?

grazie
Anna V
welcome the Other
Explanation:
Io sono d'accordo con te.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-02-22 11:03:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acceptance of others / of the Other
James (Jim) Davis
4welcome the Other
Sara Maghini
4awareness of one's own emotions remains the first step toward empathically accepting the other...
Anthony Mazzorana (X)
3(first step towards) taking an empathic approach to the Other
Lorraine Buckley


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acceptance of others / of the Other


Explanation:
If "l'Altro" recurs frequently in the text then you will need "of the Other"
I feel there is no perfect translation available for this. "Accomodating" nearly does it, but suggests it is against one's will.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, I don't think it's as positive as "welcome". And I think it's the other, not others.
6 mins
  -> Welcome tends to be a brief ephemeral (dare il benevuto) thing while "accogliere" *tends* to be more long term, but there is overlap between the two.//others/Other: going for points you have to shoot first, like interpreting, it is good exercise, try it:)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Ti ho Mai detto che ho studiato psicologia anch'io? Un giorno ti racconto... ;)
1 hr

agree  darwilliam: Very professional. given it's the medical/psychological field, I reckon it really suits.
5 hrs

agree  Zuccarini: I think this fits nicely.
1 day 21 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness of one's own emotions remains the first step toward empathically accepting the other...


Explanation:
..person

O qualcosa cosi almeno. Non o potuto scriverlo tutto nello spazio dato.

Potrebbe anche dire qualcosa come, "..empathically receiving the emotions of the other person." Insomma, molte possibilitá. Buona fortuna!

Anthony Mazzorana (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accogliere l\'Altro
(first step towards) taking an empathic approach to the Other


Explanation:
a more proactive alternative to acceptance? Though I like welcoming too.... depends how much emotion is allowed into the discourse

Example sentence(s):
  • if they relieve that oppositnessness and take an empathic approach to the other person

    Reference: http://www.thirteen.org/openmind/government/communitarianism...
Lorraine Buckley
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcome the Other


Explanation:
Io sono d'accordo con te.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-02-22 11:03:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search