esperire in prima persona

English translation: experience it first hand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esperire in prima persona
English translation:experience it first hand
Entered by: Anna V

10:37 Apr 13, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: esperire in prima persona
medical paper, registro formale "....lo studio intende focalizzare la suddetta patologia dalla prospettiva di chi la esperisce in prima persona"
who(ever) experiences it first hand? non mi sembra molto formale
Anna V
experience it first hand
Explanation:
I think this is a more "natural" way of stating it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-04-13 13:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't it's informal at all and would be suitable for your purposes...
Selected response from:

Leanne Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Leanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3experience it first hand
Leanne Young
5experience it in person
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1those who experience it personally
Lawboy
4those who experience it in the first person
Sara Maghini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who experience it in the first person


Explanation:
Io direi così.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Sara


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those who experience it personally


Explanation:
you could also place "personally" before "experience it" so that it reads "those who personally experience it" but it would seem better placed at the end of the phrase in order to convey the emphasis in the source text.

Lawboy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Lawboy


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holly Nathan (X)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experience it first hand


Explanation:
I think this is a more "natural" way of stating it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-04-13 13:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't it's informal at all and would be suitable for your purposes...


Leanne Young
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you Leanne
Notes to answerer
Asker: that was my attempt, too: but do you reckon it formal enough?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Avellino: All options are right but I'd say this is the best way - IMO
33 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: try "those who have first-hand experience"
48 mins
  -> yes first-hand experience is right, and it's not colloquial in this context...

agree  Lisa Jane
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experience it in person


Explanation:
This is a formal register.


http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="exper...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Jim





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search