declinazioni del sociale

English translation: social contexts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:declinazioni del sociale
English translation:social contexts
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

08:28 Apr 14, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: declinazioni del sociale
medical paper, registro formale
si parla di strumenti di misurazione dello stress, "nessuno degli strumenti proposti sembrerebbe essere esaustivo rispetto alle declinazioni del sociale considerate nella nostra ricerca"
dovrebbe essere un sinonimo di "i vari elementi del sociale: la famiglia, gli amici, l'ambiente lavorativo etc..."
Anna V
social contexts
Explanation:
Però si può declinare in tanti modi. Bisogna vedere in che modo è fatto nel contesto.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1permutations of the social milieu
Michael Korovkin
4 +1social entities
Sara Maghini
4social contexts
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social contexts


Explanation:
Però si può declinare in tanti modi. Bisogna vedere in che modo è fatto nel contesto.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
3 mins

disagree  Lionel_M (X): Scusa James ma declinazione non ti è chiaro qui
1 day 13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social entities


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="social entities"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-04-14 08:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ontology of Medically Related Social Entities represents social entities relevant to health care, such as health-care related roles, gender roles, marriage contracts.
http://code.google.com/p/omrse/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-04-14 08:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.arcor.de/metaphysicus/Texte/Four_Rules_Preprint....

http://books.google.com/books?id=oC2-vku8DcAC&pg=PA113&lpg=P...

http://books.google.com/books?id=2jCCXcJWZmAC&pg=PA537&lpg=P...

By discussing these ethical theories, I show how responsibility to society in general, and to social entities, like families, in particular, constitute a moral duty towards the fetus, which, as aforesaid, no longer exists upon the pregnant woman's death. In addition to being social entities I further show how the intrinsic values of families play an important role in forming such a moral duty.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15532949

all social entities (Nation, Corporate, Family and Individual)
http://www.socialresponse.com.au/c4_4ed829b6.php.html

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sara, la tua versione mi piace ma in questo caso specifico rimarrei sul "contexts": comunque grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel_M (X): si, ci può stare :)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Grazie Lionel.

neutral  Michael Korovkin: people on the street (not a crowd, just the Brownian movement of unconnected individuals) are not an entity, but do represent a social milieu.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> I don't think you have understood what declinazioni means in ITALIAN, I'm afraid. Anyway, that's your opinion!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permutations of the social milieu


Explanation:
how's that, huh?! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-14 10:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY!!! I put confidence level at 5 by mistake: it should've been 4

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: questa versione mi piace molto Michael, ma in questo contesto preferisco "contexts", scusa il gioco di parole. grazie, comunque!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel_M (X): perfetto !
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Grazie, dottore!

neutral  Sara Maghini: I don't think we are talking about social milieu here, it's not about CLASSES but ENTITIES that make up society (that, at least, is the meaning of DECLINAZIONI in this context, in ITALIAN).
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search