Servizio di accoglienza e informazione

English translation: Reception and information service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Servizio di accoglienza e informazione
English translation:Reception and information service
Entered by: Anna V

16:56 Apr 28, 2011
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: Servizio di accoglienza e informazione
il registro è formale, da un testo che presenta un'ipotesi di servizio indirizzato (importante!) agli ammalati (non nel senso di shelter per rifugiati, immigrati etc.)

"il Servizio di accoglienza e informazione si configura come struttura a celle locali, che in sinergia formerebbero un network di livello nazionale"

il mio dubbio è che "Information service" da solo non renda l'idea dell' "Accoglienza"...
Anna V
Reception and information service
Explanation:
Io la renderei così...
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reception and Information
jbtran
3 +2Reception and information service
Sara Maghini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reception and information service


Explanation:
Io la renderei così...

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  corallia
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reception and Information


Explanation:
In most cases, the english words "reception and information" connote an idea of service, where we can find attendants on desk. These attendants are what we called receptionists with a specific role to entertaining persons or giving explaination to every Query.

jbtran
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corallia
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search