essere ammalato

English translation: the social aspects of illness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:essere ammalato
English translation:the social aspects of illness
Entered by: Anna V

07:20 Oct 25, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: essere ammalato
la mia difficoltà è nel rendere il registro "alto". La frase, da un paper tecnico, è questa "Prendersi in carico il paziente oncologico in modo globale, da un punto di vista bio-sociale, deve portare a una valutazione anche delle "componenti sociali dell'essere ammalato"

tentativo: taking the oncological patient in charge from a bio-social point of view, must also lead to the evaluation of the social components of being sick"?

non sono soddisfatta dell'intero periodo....
Anna V
the social aspects of illness
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the social aspects of illness
Tom in London
3 +2(the social aspects) of being sick/ill
SYLVY75
3of being a patient/of having a condition
Sara Maghini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the social aspects of illness


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Beltrami
5 mins
  -> Thanks Chiara

agree  ATP522
5 mins
  -> Thanks A

agree  Oliver Lawrence: Spot on. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1526129/pdf/amjp...
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the reference Oliver

agree  SYLVY75: I prefer your answer to mine, so here's my vote. :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks SYLV

agree  Susy Sinigag (X)
3 hrs

agree  luskie
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of being a patient/of having a condition


Explanation:
Due idee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-10-25 07:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcuni esempi della seconda proposta da fonti autorevoli (per il registro che cerchi):

If two carriers of a condition have a child, there is a 1 in 4 or 25% chance of that child having the condition in question.
http://rarediseasesnetwork.epi.usf.edu/INC/patients/learnmor...

Women are also more likely than men to have a condition called broken heart syndrome. In this recently recognized heart problem, extreme emotional stress can lead to severe (but often short-term) heart muscle failure.
http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/health-topics/topics/hdw/


Some insurers require completion of pre-existing forms for any relative who is NOT travelling with you but who has a condition and you wish to be covered in case something happens to them and you are required to disrupt your journey.
http://www.travelinsuranceaustralia.com.au/travel-insurance-...

When the attacks occur repeatedly, a person is considered to have a condition known as Panic Disorder.
http://www.medicinenet.com/panic_disorder/article.htm



Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the social aspects) of being sick/ill


Explanation:
Credo che in questo caso si possa parlare di 'social aspects of being sick/ill'.

Cfr. 'the sick role': http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sick_role
"Sick role is a term used in medical sociology concerning the social aspects of falling ill and the privileges and obligations that accompany it.[1] It is a concept created by American sociologist Talcott Parsons in 1951."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2011-10-25 07:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Io utilizzerei di preferenza 'ill' al posto di 'sick', per il tipo di registro implicato. Poi vedi tu a seconda di come hai reso il resto del contesto. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2011-10-25 07:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cfr anche:
Oxford Textbook of Primary Medical Care, Volume 1
http://books.google.it/books?id=f4evIvvZnBQC&pg=PA99&lpg=PA9...
"Parsons' vision of the social aspects of being ill found wide recognition. By defining patients' and doctors' roles, the rules of the health care arena were also defined."


SYLVY75
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: With "ill" but not with "being sick"which also means to vomit and lowers the register, regardless of Parsons.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim. I'd use 'being ill', too (who cares about Parsons, anyway? ;) )

agree  Michael Korovkin: "Ill", not "sick". As it happens, I DO care about Parsons.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Hehe. Thanks, Michael! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search