tecniche psicocorporee

English translation: mind-body techniques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tecniche psicocorporee
English translation:mind-body techniques
Entered by: anivlis

18:33 Feb 12, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Education / Psychology
Italian term or phrase: tecniche psicocorporee
I'm translating an article on Psychology that refers to different techniques used by therapists: "sperimentare alcune tecniche psico-corporee di ridecisione".
The article will appear in a Psychology Journal and will be read by English speaking psychologists all over the world.
anivlis
mind-body techniques
Explanation:
Mind-body techniques are based on the theory that mental and emotional factors can influence physical health. Behavioral, psychologic, social, and spiritual methods are used to preserve health and prevent or cure disease.
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Many thanks, dandamesh. Your answer seems right for the type of article I'm translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mind-body techniques
dandamesh
3psycho-physical techniques
Elena Zanetti
3psychosomatic techniques
alex_frost


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychosomatic techniques


Explanation:
per esempio:
Magrath, B. (2001). Management of tobacco smoking employing psychosomatic techniques: A retrospective study of the results of treating a group of tobacco smokers for smoking cessation: Australian Journal of Clinical Hypnotherapy and Hypnosis Vol 22(2) Sep 2001, 93-106.

alex_frost
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psycho-physical techniques


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mind-body techniques


Explanation:
Mind-body techniques are based on the theory that mental and emotional factors can influence physical health. Behavioral, psychologic, social, and spiritual methods are used to preserve health and prevent or cure disease.



    Reference: http://www.merckmanuals.com/home/special_subjects/complement...
dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, dandamesh. Your answer seems right for the type of article I'm translating.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search