Psicoanimatore

English translation: Psychoanimation expert/professional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Psicoanimatore
English translation:Psychoanimation expert/professional
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

13:35 Aug 6, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / academic definition
Italian term or phrase: Psicoanimatore
Taken from Guida dello Studente of the Course in Social Psychology of the University of Florence:
"Corso propedeutico per la formazione di base nella conoscenza della psicologia sociale.
Seminario: la figura dello psicoanimatore nella scuola."

Many thanks!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
Psychoanimator
Explanation:
Seems that the expression really exists. It's used in this book ''To live and to tell''.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2015-08-06 14:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just written separately: psycho animator. My mistake, I'm sorry.
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Tomić
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Guidance Counselor
Frank Gerace
4 +1Psychoeducator
Lisa Jane
5Psychoanimator
Aleksandra Tomić


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Psychoanimator


Explanation:
Seems that the expression really exists. It's used in this book ''To live and to tell''.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2015-08-06 14:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just written separately: psycho animator. My mistake, I'm sorry.

Example sentence(s):
  • ''When I first saw Serena during my activity as a peda-psycho animator dealing with children aged nine to eighteen, she was very excited to be part of the center activities.''

    Reference: http://www.google.rs/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&rlz=1C1SK...
    Reference: http://books.google.rs/books?id=qKaT14RoqYoC&pg=PA47&lpg=PA4...
Aleksandra Tomić
Serbia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  texjax DDS PhD: Apparently it has been translated (literally) only once, and psycho animator sounds quite creepy to me...
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guidance Counselor


Explanation:
in USA

Frank Gerace
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: See my discussion comment.
30 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  texjax DDS PhD: In line with Phil comment, this is the most viable solution so far
7 hrs

neutral  Fiona Grace Peterson: I think "guidance counselor" is too broad a concept for what's being referred to here
18 hrs

disagree  Lisa Jane: it's not the same concept in Italian-although it may also include counselling
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Psychoeducator


Explanation:
From what I understand it is a special sort of interdisciplinary psychoeducator/entertainer who uses creative and artistic methods to engage and educate young children according to their stage of development. Animatore in Italian usually has the idea of "entertainer" especially where children are involved.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyC: As it's a seminar on that specific method, I would say "Zammataro's psychoeducator" perhaps with "psychoeducator" in italics
23 hrs
  -> yes could do, thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search