conoscenza di sé

English translation: self-knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conoscenza di sé
English translation:self-knowledge
Entered by: pamico

21:05 Oct 26, 2015
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: conoscenza di sé
Valorizzare la conoscenza di sé
pamico
self-knowledge
Explanation:
self-knowledge

self-knowledge - Dizionari La Repubblica
dizionari.repubblica.it › Dizionari › Dizionario Inglese › S
self-knowledge : la traduzione del dizionario Hoepli Inglese-Italiano. Scopri i nostri ... self-knowledge. n U conoscenza di sé, autoconoscenza, autocoscienza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-10-26 21:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'ascolto della coscienza: una ricerca filosofica
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=8807102501 -
Fabrizio Desideri - 1998 - ‎Philosophy
C'è insomma una conoscenza di sé che precede ogni identificazione descrittiva. ... questo tipo di sapere - la self-knowledge propria della coscienza di sé (della ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2015-11-02 15:21:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mille grazie!
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7self-knowledge
Erzsébet Czopyk
3self- consciousness
Loreta Saddi
3self-awareness
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-awareness


Explanation:
Other possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self- consciousness


Explanation:
Sugestion

Loreta Saddi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
self-knowledge


Explanation:
self-knowledge

self-knowledge - Dizionari La Repubblica
dizionari.repubblica.it › Dizionari › Dizionario Inglese › S
self-knowledge : la traduzione del dizionario Hoepli Inglese-Italiano. Scopri i nostri ... self-knowledge. n U conoscenza di sé, autoconoscenza, autocoscienza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-10-26 21:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'ascolto della coscienza: una ricerca filosofica
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=8807102501 -
Fabrizio Desideri - 1998 - ‎Philosophy
C'è insomma una conoscenza di sé che precede ogni identificazione descrittiva. ... questo tipo di sapere - la self-knowledge propria della coscienza di sé (della ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2015-11-02 15:21:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mille grazie!

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Fiona Grace!

agree  Angela Guisci: yes :-)
10 mins
  -> Mille grazie, cara Angela!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
59 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Shera!

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  contesei
11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  yutamlanguages
14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  tradu-grace
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search