si pone quesiti

English translation: you pose questions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si pone quesiti
English translation:you pose questions
Entered by: pamico

13:29 Oct 27, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: si pone quesiti
Si pone nuovi quesiti e promuove ricerche per far progredire, innovando, la pratica di Coaching Psychology.
pamico
you pose questions
Explanation:
"you" not being strictly personal but rather the equivalent of "one". The translation could be put in reverse as a passive: "Questions are asked/posed".
Selected response from:

C J S Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1you pose questions
C J S Ferguson
4Asks herself/himself new questions
Lisa Jane
3develops new research questions
Linda 969


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you pose questions


Explanation:
"you" not being strictly personal but rather the equivalent of "one". The translation could be put in reverse as a passive: "Questions are asked/posed".

C J S Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's referred to the practitioner (eg. he poses (to himself) questions to promote research issues and hypothesis)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with your second suggestion, though it's unlikely to be "you". We don't have the context, but it could mean "we pose/this text poses".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil. On reflection, I think "you" sounds a bit conversational and "we" sounds much better in this academic context.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si pone nuovi quesiti
develops new research questions


Explanation:
or something along those lines
HTH

Linda 969
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asks herself/himself new questions


Explanation:
Or themselves...

Here the text seems to be directed to the practitioner so I would use a simpler, more direct register rather than an impersonal or passive one.

If a more formal tone is preferable in view of the rest of the context then I would say

New questions are raised/formulated/posed

However, this would not necessarily imply the questions are asked to oneself

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search