regione speculare

English translation: mirror region

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regione speculare
English translation:mirror region

13:23 Aug 23, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-08-26 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: regione speculare
Salve a tutti.

Si tratta di un testo sulla cognizione incarnata e della neuroplasticità. In particolare, si fa riferimento a Grafman e ai quattro tipi di neuroplasticità che ha analizzato: espansione delle mappe cerebrali , riassegnazione sensoriale, mascheramento compensatorio e sostituzione della regione speculare. La frase è questa:
- sostituzione della regione speculare: si determina quando uno degli emisferi non funziona più come dovrebbe, per cui interviene l’altro a “colmare quel vuoto” svolgendo come può il ruolo di surrogato.

Come si può tradurre "regione speculare"?

Grazie in anticipo
Lucia Valentino
Italy
mirror region
Explanation:
My degree in psychology is very rusty, but still useful. Very interesting stuff this.

Vol. 3: Neuroplasticity: The Brain's Ability to ... - Saint Luke Institute
sli.org/wp.../Lukenotes-2010-3-neuroplasicity.pdf
Saint Luke Institute
Neuroplasticity refers to the brain's ability to reorganize itself, ... region takeover) have been identified by Jordan Grafman, chief of the ... “Mirror region takeover”.

https://www.google.com/search?num=30&safe=off&hl=en&q="Grafm...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
very uselful article. Thanks a lot for your help"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mirror region
James (Jim) Davis
4specular/reflexion region
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mirror region


Explanation:
My degree in psychology is very rusty, but still useful. Very interesting stuff this.

Vol. 3: Neuroplasticity: The Brain's Ability to ... - Saint Luke Institute
sli.org/wp.../Lukenotes-2010-3-neuroplasicity.pdf
Saint Luke Institute
Neuroplasticity refers to the brain's ability to reorganize itself, ... region takeover) have been identified by Jordan Grafman, chief of the ... “Mirror region takeover”.

https://www.google.com/search?num=30&safe=off&hl=en&q="Grafm...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
very uselful article. Thanks a lot for your help"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Impelluso
18 mins

agree  Peter Cox
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specular/reflexion region


Explanation:
pls see link


    Reference: http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00138-014-0610-9
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is about images. This is about a region of one side of the brain mirroring and taking over the functions of the same region on the other side which has been damaged. Normally, the two hemispheres of the brain perform different functions. That is of course if I have understood the concept properly.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search