Mobilitazione

English translation: mobilisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Mobilitazione
English translation:mobilisation
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

15:51 Sep 6, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Psychoanalysis
Italian term or phrase: Mobilitazione
The text deals with the theories of psychoanalyst Wilfred Bion. The analyst is describing a session with a patient where the patient launches into an animated description of a terrorist attack, one the analyst is not sure actually happened or if it is in the patient's imagination, and the analyst replies "It's frightening". This is the text that follows.

I'm not sure what the term means in the context of a state of anxiety.

All input gratefully received!

"E’ un modo per farmi presente con lui determinato da un personale coinvolgimento emotivo, ***una mobilitazione di miei stati ansiosi*** legati ad un senso di disorientamento tra Scilla” – l’impatto violento – terroristico con cui il paziente ha bucato la seduta e la mia mente – e Cariddi – essere sottoposto come individuo in un mondo in cui la violenza è in continua espansione."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
mobilisation
Explanation:
there's no need to search for a different word. This is the language of the analysand and this is the word he has used.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your input - I went for this in the end, based on Liz's reference. Thank you ALL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mobilisation
Tom in London
4awakening
Jo Macdonald
2Expression/activation
Roberto Impelluso
Summary of reference entries provided
This may be applicable
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobilisation


Explanation:
there's no need to search for a different word. This is the language of the analysand and this is the word he has used.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your input - I went for this in the end, based on Liz's reference. Thank you ALL!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Expression/activation


Explanation:
I am really not sure about this, but reading it in context it might be something to do with his anxious state being activated or expressed somehow through his emotional involvement and his sympathetic reply. Just a thought.

Roberto Impelluso
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awakening


Explanation:
Hi Fiona,
The impression I get from "una mobilitazione di miei stati ansiosi" is that his states of anxiety have been dormant and have now been awakened, so "an awakening of my states of anxiety" imo.


awaken
Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Legal, Idioms, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
a·wak·en (ə-wā′kən)
v. a·wak·ened, a·wak·en·ing, a·wak·ens
v.intr.
1. To wake up: I awakened at 6:00 am.
2. To become aware of something: He finally awakened to the fact that he was wrong.
v.tr.
1. To cause to wake up: A barking dog awakened me during the night.
2. To cause (someone) to become aware; alert or enlighten: The news awakened her to the truth.
3. To stir up or produce (a memory or feeling, for example): Her new job awakened in her a sense of responsibility.


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: This may be applicable

Reference information:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=EfvAAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA70&lpg...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search