Il pensiero è concreto

English translation: Thinking is concrete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il pensiero è concreto
English translation:Thinking is concrete
Entered by: Anita M. A. Mazzoli

01:56 Oct 22, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: Il pensiero è concreto
Da un verbale di un reparto ospedaliero di Neuropsichiatria infantile:

"Il pensiero è concreto e non risulta acquisita le teoria della mente di primo livello".

Anche qui chiedo consiglio agli esperti del settore... grazie!
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Thinking is concrete
Explanation:
Io userei una traduzione più letterale in questo contesto (anche se é giusto che fare riferimento al fenomeno "concrete thinking"), perché la prima parte della frase é dichiarativa...se la seconda parte della frase fosse un predicato invece di una clausola congiuntiva userei "concrete thinking."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-10-22 15:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa *che fa riferimento
Selected response from:

Marco Dozzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Marco, TexJax, Thomas, Phil e Grace!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Concrete thinking/concrete thought
texjax DDS PhD
4Thinking is concrete
Marco Dozzi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Concrete thinking/concrete thought


Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/232861857_Autism_Li...

http://www.autismkey.com/the-literal-mind-of-autism/





texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Mancini
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard: Yes, this would have to be followed by a comma.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  tradu-grace
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thinking is concrete


Explanation:
Io userei una traduzione più letterale in questo contesto (anche se é giusto che fare riferimento al fenomeno "concrete thinking"), perché la prima parte della frase é dichiarativa...se la seconda parte della frase fosse un predicato invece di una clausola congiuntiva userei "concrete thinking."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-10-22 15:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa *che fa riferimento

Example sentence(s):
  • "Thinking is concrete and first-order theory of mind has not yet been acquired."
Marco Dozzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Marco, TexJax, Thomas, Phil e Grace!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search