giudicato implicito

English translation: implicit judgement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giudicato implicito
English translation:implicit judgement
Entered by: Phil and Sonia Willcox

14:16 May 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: giudicato implicito
Da una sentenza:
"che, di conseguenza, il **giudicato implicito** formatosi a causa della mancata opposizione dei decreti aveva reso improponibile la proposizione della questione della vigenza del rapporto ..."

Da una ricerca su google mi sono fatto una vaga idea di cosa si tratta, ma come si traduce?

Grazie a tutti
Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
implicit judgement
Explanation:
A judgement accepted accepted because there is no opposition to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-11 15:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

implicit judgment if it is for US English.
Selected response from:

Phil and Sonia Willcox
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implicit res giudicata
Silvia Casale
4tacit agreement/judgment by default
Rosanna Palermo
3implicit judgement
Phil and Sonia Willcox
Summary of reference entries provided
I think it is rather about the reasoning of a judgement
Kylli

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implicit judgement


Explanation:
A judgement accepted accepted because there is no opposition to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-11 15:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

implicit judgment if it is for US English.

Phil and Sonia Willcox
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implicit res giudicata


Explanation:
Se vuoi c'è anche la forma latina.. della sentenza che non è più possibile impugnare. Buon lavoro!

Silvia Casale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romanian Translator (X)
2 days 15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tacit agreement/judgment by default


Explanation:
an agreement by default..."tacere" in italian means to keep silent
This fits the rest of the phrase which clearly stated that they arrived to the conclusion due to lack of opposition in the matter

WordNet - Cite This Source tacit

adjective
implied by or inferred from actions or statements; "gave silent consent"; "a tacit agreement"; "the understood provisos of a custody agreement" [syn: silent]

WordNet® 3.0, © 2006 by Princeton University.
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law - Cite This Source
Main Entry: tac·it
Pronunciation: 'ta-s&t
Function: adjective
1 : implied (as by an act or by silence) rather than express <a tacit admission>
2 in the civil law of Louisiana : arising by operation of law <a tacit mortgage> —tac·it·ly adverb

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

dictionary.reference.com/browse/tacit
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3985/is_200210/ai_n911...
www.ejil.org/forum/messages/121.html
www.umich.edu/~urecord/0304/Oct27_03/19.shtml

Of judgment by default

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


4540 days
Reference: I think it is rather about the reasoning of a judgement

Reference information:
I found a sentence of Corte Cass. (also about decreti ingiuntivi) where it was defined like that:

"Autorità del giudicato copre non solo la pronuncia esplicita della decisione, ma anche le ragioni che ne costituiscono, sia pure implicitamente, il presupposto logico-giuridico".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4540 days (2019-10-15 23:25:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now I also found that similar comment has been made in a different language pair (IT-RU):

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-russian/law-general/56...

Look at the discussion entry by Timote Suladze (it's in Italian, even if the rest of the discussion is in Russian).


    https://www.fanpage.it/diritto/decreto-ingiuntivo-e-il-giudicato-relativo-al-titolo-del-credito/
Kylli
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search