accesa in partita

English translation: opened in the (cadastral) number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accesa in partita
English translation:opened in the (cadastral) number
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

17:35 May 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / land survey
Italian term or phrase: accesa in partita
this is under the heading "description" in a document about land registration.
Katarina Peters
Canada
taken out, raisen in the (cadastral) number
Explanation:
Hi Katarina, I hope to be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-05-31 19:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls, Katarina, change my translation line above. I got a term not applicable of the verb "accendere".
Not taken out, raisen or removed, but OPENED. To open an account or a cadastral number.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again for the clarification!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(land-) registered with a separate title
Adrian MM. (X)
3taken out, raisen in the (cadastral) number
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taken out, raisen in the (cadastral) number


Explanation:
Hi Katarina, I hope to be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-05-31 19:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls, Katarina, change my translation line above. I got a term not applicable of the verb "accendere".
Not taken out, raisen or removed, but OPENED. To open an account or a cadastral number.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks again for the clarification!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Giovanni, you are shedding some light on it...I would prefer "removed from cadaster"...would you agree?


2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(land-) registered with a separate title


Explanation:
Though controversial, cadastral is ambiguous as can refer to 1. the index map based on e.g. the UK Ordnance Survey to locate first- time registered land ; 2. a land survey entry or 3. the Land Register.

Eng. land law textbooks referring lazily to the Continental European 'Cadastral' system don't help, either.



Example sentence(s):
  • important change affecting dealers using “separate ... Title/Registration). Providing this account number will ensure that the lien is recorded properly in ...

    Reference: http://www.taxcollect.com/webimages/Dept12Forms/dealer-conne...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tom, I chose "open registration" which will be interpreted accordingly by the client.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search