appartamento per custode

English translation: Caretaker's apartment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:appartamento per custode
English translation:Caretaker's apartment
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

14:35 Feb 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / properties for sale
Italian term or phrase: appartamento per custode
"villa singola suddivisa in appartamento padronale, appartamento secondario, appartamento per custode..."

Is this a porter's apartment?
JudyK
Caretaker's apartment
Explanation:
Another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-25 14:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porter's apartment is used in the USA and I think the same goes for doorkeeper's apartment.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks to all - I am going with caretaker's apartment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1doorkeeper's apartment/ porter's apartment/
Gina Ferlisi
5custodian's apartment
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1caretaker's accommodation
Tom in London
3 +1Caretaker's apartment
Gad Kohenov
4janitor's apartment
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doorkeeper's apartment/ porter's apartment/


Explanation:
custode
Traduzione s.m. e f.
1 keeper, guardian, custodian: - delle carceri, jailer (o gaoler); - giudiziario, official receiver; - di museo, museum attendant; essere il - della tradizione, della libertà, (fig.) to be the upholder (o guardian) of tradition, of liberty
2 (portiere) doorkeeper ♦ agg.: angelo -, guardian angel (anche fig.).


Gina Ferlisi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: I like custodian, guardian
2 hrs
  -> thansk

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caretaker's apartment


Explanation:
Another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-25 14:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Porter's apartment is used in the USA and I think the same goes for doorkeeper's apartment.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks to all - I am going with caretaker's apartment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
45 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caretaker's accommodation


Explanation:
"apartment" wouldn't be right if it's British English you're doing.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
janitor's apartment


Explanation:
that's American English

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custodian's apartment


Explanation:
a perfectly acceptable choice

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=custodian's apartment&me...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search