acquisto a corpo e non a misura

English translation: purchase at fixed price and not based on area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acquisto a corpo e non a misura
English translation:purchase at fixed price and not based on area
Entered by: Tomasz Gajewski

03:06 Jan 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / PROPOSTA D'ACQUISTO IMMOBILIARE
Italian term or phrase: acquisto a corpo e non a misura
Il prezzo offerto per l'acquisto a corpo e non a misura e' di EURO ...
Tomasz Gajewski
Poland
purchase at fixed price and not based on area
Explanation:
You have many examples in our glossary for that:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/105...
(per aversionem)

Nevertheless, I found these examples:


http://www.realestateapulia.com/lettura-news.asp?ID=50

"Stages of the purchase

In the agreement of purchase and in the deed or contract of purchase the “identity card” of the apartment must be included. The purchase can be based on a fixed price or a price based on its area in square metres.
The price agreed on in the agreement of purchase and consequently in the deed of purchase can be relative to the actual area or measurements of the property (sale based on area) or relative to a fixed price (sale at fixed price). Fixed price sales are more common."

http://www.realestateapulia.com/lettura-news.asp?ID=50

Nel compromesso e nell’atto di compravendita va inserita la “carta d’identità” dell’appartamento. La compravendita può essere effettuata a corpo o a misura. Il prezzo concordato sul compromesso, e quindi sul rogito, può riferirsi alla superficie reale (vendita a misura) oppure a forfait (vendita a corpo).

Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Emanuela! Una grande mano. Saluti, Tomek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3purchase at fixed price and not based on area
Emanuela Galdelli
5 +2as a whole and not on a per unit of measure basis/ per aversionem
Sarah Ferrara
3acquired as-is and not on a survey
Adrian MM. (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Maybe the earlier discussion could help
bonafide1313

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purchase at fixed price and not based on area


Explanation:
You have many examples in our glossary for that:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/105...
(per aversionem)

Nevertheless, I found these examples:


http://www.realestateapulia.com/lettura-news.asp?ID=50

"Stages of the purchase

In the agreement of purchase and in the deed or contract of purchase the “identity card” of the apartment must be included. The purchase can be based on a fixed price or a price based on its area in square metres.
The price agreed on in the agreement of purchase and consequently in the deed of purchase can be relative to the actual area or measurements of the property (sale based on area) or relative to a fixed price (sale at fixed price). Fixed price sales are more common."

http://www.realestateapulia.com/lettura-news.asp?ID=50

Nel compromesso e nell’atto di compravendita va inserita la “carta d’identità” dell’appartamento. La compravendita può essere effettuata a corpo o a misura. Il prezzo concordato sul compromesso, e quindi sul rogito, può riferirsi alla superficie reale (vendita a misura) oppure a forfait (vendita a corpo).



Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Emanuela! Una grande mano. Saluti, Tomek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: In the glossary many times
2 hrs
  -> thanks, James

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Sarah

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a whole and not on a per unit of measure basis/ per aversionem


Explanation:
Reference: I am a partner in an Italian real estate company.

The latin term is per aversionem.

It is essential that this term be included in the contract: if the price is a misura, a price is set per unit of measure (usually square metres) and any time before completion the price can be contested if a discrepancy between the stated area and actual area is found. If you purchase "a corpo" then the price is set for the property as a whole, regardless of size (but within certain limits: the size of the property should nevertheless be stated and if the actual size of the property differs from that declared by the vendor over a certain percentage - I cannot remember the exact percentage now and it is not really relevant here, but I think it is 10% - the price can still be renegotiated, even if the phrase "acquisto a corpo" has been used.

The other solution offered here is not incorrect in my opinion, but the phrase I always use is "as a whole, not on a per unit of measure basis", which is much clearer to the parties than a latin term.



Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Manley: I think this is the best solution.
1035 days

agree  Karin Anna Aisicovich
1856 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquired as-is and not on a survey


Explanation:
cf. como cuerpo cierto in SP = as-is.

Also see arts. 1537 and 1538 of the Italian Civil Code.: the translations of by portion or by measurement may not quite capture the distinction.




Example sentence(s):
  • Codice Civile Italiano. LIBRO QUARTO. Delle obbligazioni. TITOLO III ... sono a carico del compratore, se non è stato pattuito diversamente (1196, 1539, ...
  • and must pay a supplement if it is greater (Art 1537 civil code). ...

    Reference: http://lia.deis.unibo.it/corsi/2003-2004/NTED-CE/pdf/materia...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=1844720519...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




Reference comments


55 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Maybe the earlier discussion could help

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_patents/249...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: per adversionem
3 hrs
agree  simon tanner
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search