albo mediatori creditizi

English translation: register of credit brokers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:albo mediatori creditizi
English translation:register of credit brokers
Entered by: Ivana UK

11:44 Jun 10, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / professional qualification
Italian term or phrase: albo mediatori creditizi
qualification in CV
Valentina Viganò
Italy
register of credit brokers
Explanation:
credit broker register

A cosa serve il mediatore creditizio

Rivolgersi ad un mediatore creditizio nella scelta di un finanziamento può essere più conveniente piuttosto che accettare l'unica proposta che spesso viene dal venditore del bene o del servizio

http://www.ilmediatore.net/index.html

What is a credit broker?

If you introduce people to sources of credit or hire, you are a credit broker.

For example, you may be a retailer who asks a finance company to finance a purchase made by one of your customers, or perhaps you are a mortgage broker who helps someone obtain a loan from a bank or building society to buy a home.

http://www.newcastle.gov.uk/core.nsf/a/tscredbrok



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-06-10 12:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could of course translate as 'licenced credit broker' (this is essentially what it means, that he/she is licenced to practice - but that's not quite the same as the Italian, which refers to the Register itself.
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
per te. grazie ancora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1register of credit brokers
Ivana UK
3 -1accredited registered mediator
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accredited registered mediator


Explanation:
:)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivana UK: this is not what it means (and mediatore = broker)
5 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register of credit brokers


Explanation:
credit broker register

A cosa serve il mediatore creditizio

Rivolgersi ad un mediatore creditizio nella scelta di un finanziamento può essere più conveniente piuttosto che accettare l'unica proposta che spesso viene dal venditore del bene o del servizio

http://www.ilmediatore.net/index.html

What is a credit broker?

If you introduce people to sources of credit or hire, you are a credit broker.

For example, you may be a retailer who asks a finance company to finance a purchase made by one of your customers, or perhaps you are a mortgage broker who helps someone obtain a loan from a bank or building society to buy a home.

http://www.newcastle.gov.uk/core.nsf/a/tscredbrok



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-06-10 12:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could of course translate as 'licenced credit broker' (this is essentially what it means, that he/she is licenced to practice - but that's not quite the same as the Italian, which refers to the Register itself.

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
per te. grazie ancora
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille Ivana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: confermo dalla prima all'ultima lettera!
4 mins
  -> e io ti ringrazio :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search