affrancazione

English translation: Method of acquisition/Method of purchasing/buying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affrancazione
English translation:Method of acquisition/Method of purchasing/buying
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

15:35 Sep 15, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: affrancazione
Regarding a construction site: una procedura per l'affrancazione dall'enfiteusi o da un livello

have found Kudoz reference but all it comes up with is the feudal origins of the word enfiteusi and does not apply here. Any explanation would be greatly appreciated.
Valentina Viganò
Italy
Method of acquisition/Method of purchasing/buying
Explanation:
Possibly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-15 16:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Livello was a" contratto agrario difusso in Italia nel medioevo."
So maybe purchasing an agraraian (land) contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-15 16:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emphyteusis
The Law of Emphyteusis is a right, susceptible of assignment and of descent, charged on productive real estate, the right being coupled with the enjoyment of the property on condition of taking care of the estate and paying taxes, and sometimes a small rent.

Don't know if this is related.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
It wasn't the exact answer, but very helpful to "get me there". The actual meaning is to "free" agricultural land for construction purposes. So "affrancare" in the sense of paying to free up land
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4method of payment/prepayment
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3Method of acquisition/Method of purchasing/buying
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
method of payment/prepayment


Explanation:
I.A.T.E

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Method of acquisition/Method of purchasing/buying


Explanation:
Possibly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-15 16:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Livello was a" contratto agrario difusso in Italia nel medioevo."
So maybe purchasing an agraraian (land) contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-15 16:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emphyteusis
The Law of Emphyteusis is a right, susceptible of assignment and of descent, charged on productive real estate, the right being coupled with the enjoyment of the property on condition of taking care of the estate and paying taxes, and sometimes a small rent.

Don't know if this is related.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
It wasn't the exact answer, but very helpful to "get me there". The actual meaning is to "free" agricultural land for construction purposes. So "affrancare" in the sense of paying to free up land




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search