Ambito di Pianificazione Attuativa in istruttoria

English translation: Operational planning zone currently subject to approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ambito di Pianificazione Attuativa in istruttoria
English translation:Operational planning zone currently subject to approval
Entered by: Rachael Alexander

09:28 Feb 7, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: Ambito di Pianificazione Attuativa in istruttoria
An area of land is being sold. The Commune approved the PGT and the PGT "individua l’Area quale “Ambito di Pianificazione Attuativa in istruttoria”".

Any help on how to word this would be much appreciated. Tks.
Rachael Alexander
Italy
Operational planning zone currently subject to approval
Explanation:
Basically this is a a geographical area for which there is a plan (in the sense of urban planning, land use and development, etc.) at the implementation stage (planners are forever invented different names for plans, master plans, general plans, governance plans,etc.) but it is currently being approved/studied probably by the planning department of a local authority.
There are many different ways of putting this. You might prefer geographical area or district to "zone", a word with a long planning history.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, client preferred area in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Operational planning zone currently subject to approval
James (Jim) Davis
2General zoning plan awaiting finalization
Lorraine Buckley


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
General zoning plan awaiting finalization


Explanation:
Not my field, but as 'piano attuativa' is
Pianificazione particolareggiata, che realizza in dettaglio le scelte del piano generale: piani per gli insediamenti produttivi; piani di zona per l’edilizia popolare; piani di lottizzazione; piani particolareggiati; piani di recupero.
I would say general zoning plan covers it. And the in istruttoria means that it has not been approved - you could also say awaiting approval but 'istruttorie' have such lengthy timetables in Italy that I would stay a little generic.

Lorraine Buckley
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lorraine. Client went for area rather than plan in the end. Your explanation was very helpful.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operational planning zone currently subject to approval


Explanation:
Basically this is a a geographical area for which there is a plan (in the sense of urban planning, land use and development, etc.) at the implementation stage (planners are forever invented different names for plans, master plans, general plans, governance plans,etc.) but it is currently being approved/studied probably by the planning department of a local authority.
There are many different ways of putting this. You might prefer geographical area or district to "zone", a word with a long planning history.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks, client preferred area in the end.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search