a più lati

English translation: common to multiple sides

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a più lati
English translation:common to multiple sides
Entered by: Sabrina Rivaldo

17:53 Mar 5, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: a più lati
Stesso documento di divisione della villetta:

"coerenze: cortile comune a più lati"

Grazie.
Sabrina Rivaldo
common to all sides / shared
Explanation:
What this means is that the courtyard or area is common to all other houses in the surrounding area, in other words the neigbours or as we would say in the UK "shared"

Please see below, hope this helps
www.enormo.it/​registrazione+comodato+gratuito+beni+immobili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-03-05 18:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also see:

www.enormo.it/​contratto+comodato+d+uso+beni+mobili

www.gardenlaw.co.uk/phpBB2/​viewtopic.php?t=148&
www.holidaylettings.co.uk/rentals/kato-​paphos/7472
Selected response from:

EirTranslations
Ireland
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multilateral/many sided/several sided
Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
4common to all sides / shared
EirTranslations


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common to all sides / shared


Explanation:
What this means is that the courtyard or area is common to all other houses in the surrounding area, in other words the neigbours or as we would say in the UK "shared"

Please see below, hope this helps
www.enormo.it/​registrazione+comodato+gratuito+beni+immobili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-03-05 18:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also see:

www.enormo.it/​contratto+comodato+d+uso+beni+mobili

www.gardenlaw.co.uk/phpBB2/​viewtopic.php?t=148&
www.holidaylettings.co.uk/rentals/kato-​paphos/7472

EirTranslations
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This may be right, but più means 'more than one" or "several", not "all".
1 hr

neutral  ARS54: ...yes, 'partially shared // common to multiple/different/several/more than one...'
1 day 6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multilateral/many sided/several sided


Explanation:
I am not sure of the word /comune/ while in italian it also means general/ordinary/typical.
But I am sure that A PIU LATI means MULTI. In our case it can be multi-sided or multilateral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-05 21:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this link might be of any help, though the subject matter is a bit different:

http://www.getoffthedrawingboard.com/2010/03/22/what-is-a-mu...

Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search