(Condizioni di Consegna) al Rustico

English translation: (delivery conditions) as a Shell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(Condizioni di Consegna) al Rustico
English translation:(delivery conditions) as a Shell
Entered by: Sarah Weston

03:45 Sep 11, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: (Condizioni di Consegna) al Rustico
This part of a lease agreement for office space, the idea being that the lessor delivers the office space with no finishes, fixtures and fittings and the lessee then fits out the space to its own design. I'm just not sure how we would phrase the "rustico", i.e. without the finishes in English. I had thought of "unfinished" but that somehow sounds as if the building work is unfinished, which is not the case.

"Il Conduttore dà atto ed accetta che i Locali OS gli saranno **consegnati al rustico**, privi di finiture nel rispetto e in conformità alle **Condizioni di Consegna al Rustico** e conviene che l’allestimento dei Locali OS al fine di destinarli all’Attività Consentita (i “Lavori di Allestimento”) sono a suo proprio ed esclusivo carico e responsabilità, dando il Conduttore manleva al Locatore per qualsiasi onere o danno in cui il Locatore possa incorrere in ragione del mancato o ritardato ottenimento dell’idoneità dei Locali ai fini dello svolgimento dell’Attività Consentita."

Thanks for any ideas.

Sarah
Sarah Weston
United Kingdom
(delivery conditions) as a Shell
Explanation:


or an unfinished shell, for emphasis

see

http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/shell
the walls of an unfinished or gutted building or other structure

Manufactured Homes | House In A Box
www.houseinabox.com/faq/
We deliver the materials for the model, created and chosen by you, to be ... homes can be customized since you have the option of purchasing the shell only and ...

Frequently Asked Questions - Dickinson Homes
dickinsonhomes.com/frequently-asked-questions/‎
A. An unfinished modular home, referred to as a “shell” home, is available through Dickinson Homes. Our building process saves buyers time and money, and ...

Shell Lease Definition | Investopedia
www.investopedia.com/terms/s/shell-lease.asp
The rented property is an unfinished "shell" of a building, often a unit in a new shopping center, where the tenant must complete construction and add any ...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
I used something very similar to this. Thanks to Shera Lyn and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Unfinished" is OK
Noemí Debenedetto
4without finishing
Cedric Randolph
4 -1(delivery conditions) as a Shell
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Unfinished" is OK


Explanation:
Go to

http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/unfinished?...


    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/unfinished?...
Noemí Debenedetto
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(delivery conditions) as a Shell


Explanation:


or an unfinished shell, for emphasis

see

http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/shell
the walls of an unfinished or gutted building or other structure

Manufactured Homes | House In A Box
www.houseinabox.com/faq/
We deliver the materials for the model, created and chosen by you, to be ... homes can be customized since you have the option of purchasing the shell only and ...

Frequently Asked Questions - Dickinson Homes
dickinsonhomes.com/frequently-asked-questions/‎
A. An unfinished modular home, referred to as a “shell” home, is available through Dickinson Homes. Our building process saves buyers time and money, and ...

Shell Lease Definition | Investopedia
www.investopedia.com/terms/s/shell-lease.asp
The rented property is an unfinished "shell" of a building, often a unit in a new shopping center, where the tenant must complete construction and add any ...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I used something very similar to this. Thanks to Shera Lyn and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noemí Debenedetto: I understand unfinished shell as the building structure, i.e. still under construction. "Unfinished" refers to decoration, painting, etc.
8 hrs
  -> "Shell" means a structure with walls and roof. Unfinished means that there is nothing else and can be interpreted more vaguely. Please look at the references I have provided.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without finishing


Explanation:
Looked at some office rental sites and found this term being used, so I thought I'd put in my two cents worth.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search