ad esigerlo o a dichiararlo già esatto

English translation: to claim such or declare such already claimed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad esigerlo o a dichiararlo già esatto
English translation:to claim such or declare such already claimed
Entered by: Lara Barnett

23:06 Nov 5, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Power of attorney
Italian term or phrase: ad esigerlo o a dichiararlo già esatto
This is part of a POA for real estate. The context reads:

"In particolare il nominato procuratore resta autorizzato a meglio identificare gli immobili in oggetto con i relativi dati catastali, coerenze e ubicazione, a stabilire il prezzo, ad esigerlo o a dichiararlo già esatto in tutto o in parte, ... "

Is there a fixed phrase for this in English? I have put:

"...to demand and/or declare if this is still correct in whole or in part,..."

Have I got the meaning correctly?
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
to claim such or declare such already claimed
Explanation:
Don't mix up esatto meaning exact and esatto as the past participle of esigere. My Italian ain't none too good, I hasten to add, but the wording would very similar in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to collect or declare it already suitable
Simon Charass
3 +2to claim such or declare such already claimed
Adrian MM. (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
per esatto
CristianaC

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to claim such or declare such already claimed


Explanation:
Don't mix up esatto meaning exact and esatto as the past participle of esigere. My Italian ain't none too good, I hasten to add, but the wording would very similar in Spanish.


    Reference: http://www.italian-verbs.com/verbi-italiani/coniugazione.php...
Adrian MM. (X)
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Bettridge: esatto!
8 hrs
  -> Grazie, mate!

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs
  -> Grazie and thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to collect or declare it already suitable


Explanation:
“… to collect or declare it already suitable in all or in part, …”

This part of the sentence refers to the price of the properties.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-11-05 23:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..., a stabilire il Prezzo, ad esigerLo o a dichiararLo già esatto in tutto o in parte,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-11-06 02:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of Tom’s remarks, which are correct, I am amending my translation to
“… to collect or declare it already paid in all or in part, …”


Simon Charass
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristianaC: with your last proposal because "esatto" means "paid" (riscosso) and not claimed
14 hrs
  -> Thank you cristianac.




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: per esatto

Reference information:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario-si-dice/E/esatto.sht...

....Ma non dimentichiamo che esatto è il participio passato del verbo esigere. Dunque, parlando di denaro, vorrà dire anche “riscosso, incassato”. "

CristianaC
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search