la loro intenzione si è formata

English translation: they made their decision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: la loro intenzione si è formata
English translation:they made their decision
Entered by: Lara Barnett

09:05 Nov 6, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Power of attorney
Italian term or phrase: la loro intenzione si è formata
This phrase appears towards the end of this POA. I do not know how to word it or if there is a standard English phrase, so would the literal translation of "their intention was formed" work?

The context reads:

"le suddette precisano, altresì, che la loro intenzione si è formata sul testo redatto in lingua italiana e che la legge scelta per la regolamentazione del presente atto è quella italiana"
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
they made their decision
Explanation:
short cut!
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1they made their decision
Peter Cox
4based their decision on (the Italian text as opposed to another)
Marina Stubinski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they made their decision


Explanation:
short cut!

Peter Cox
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristianaC
5 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based their decision on (the Italian text as opposed to another)


Explanation:
suona meglio

Marina Stubinski
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search