abitazioni economiche

English translation: low-cost dwellings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abitazioni economiche
English translation:low-cost dwellings
Entered by: Tom in London

12:05 May 26, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: abitazioni economiche
categorie catastali (ci sono anche abitazioni civili e signorili)
angibi
Italy
low-cost dwellings
Explanation:
Not "affordable housing": "affordable housing" is a a very specific expression, in current use today but only in the UK, that refers to a particular type of residential accommodation, being built for sale in the UK. I do not believe that "affordable housing" would be the appropriate term to use in your document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2015-05-26 12:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(which I presume refers to the Italian Land Registry) - il Catasto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2015-05-26 12:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The UK land registry does not classify dwellings in the same way in which they are classified in Italy.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3low-cost dwellings
Tom in London
3 +1affordable housing
Isabelle Johnson
3non-dutiable, private residential properties
Adrian MM. (X)
3inexpensive housing
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affordable housing


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: I think it's a matter of standard classification for the quality of the house, not related to the family income, pls see comment
11 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low-cost dwellings


Explanation:
Not "affordable housing": "affordable housing" is a a very specific expression, in current use today but only in the UK, that refers to a particular type of residential accommodation, being built for sale in the UK. I do not believe that "affordable housing" would be the appropriate term to use in your document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2015-05-26 12:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(which I presume refers to the Italian Land Registry) - il Catasto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2015-05-26 12:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The UK land registry does not classify dwellings in the same way in which they are classified in Italy.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
37 mins
  -> thanks Phil

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Has New York City joined the UK? http://www1.nyc.gov/nyc-resources/service/1021/affordable-ho...
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inexpensive housing


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-dutiable, private residential properties


Explanation:
Homes in the UK that are below the stamp duty threshold, like Italian 'economic homes' that are exempt from the imposta di consumo, are registerable as such, but not - unless right-to-buy council housing - as a separate category, on the UK 'Cadaster' equivalent (Index Map based on the Ordnance Survey) and at the HM UK Land Registry.

The asker's quote referring to private and high-class homes: ci sono anche abitazioni civili e signorili - like rent-controlled luxury apartments in Madrid - does not exlude the tax-exemption.

Example sentence(s):
  • Caratteristiche e significato delle abitazioni economiche e popolari: nella esenzione dall'imposta di consumo.
  • Duties rates - declarations of trust (over non-dutiable property).

    Reference: http://https://books.google.at/books/about/Caratteristiche_e...
    Reference: http://https://books.google.at/books?id=XNWGiBa-IRgC&pg=PA14...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search