parroco

English translation: parish priest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parroco
English translation:parish priest
Entered by: Regina Eichstaedter

14:22 Nov 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Religion
Italian term or phrase: parroco
As used in the Catholic religion. I've considered "vicar" but that is a Protestant term. The term is used in an address: M.R. Sig. Parroco di....
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
parish priest
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-20 14:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if it fits with Mr..., sorry!
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Tante grazie a tutti! Vorrei regolarvi tutti cento punti per ciascuno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5parish priest
Regina Eichstaedter
4 +3parish (see below)
snatalieg
4parish
Giovanna Pistillo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parish priest


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-20 14:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if it fits with Mr..., sorry!

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Tante grazie a tutti! Vorrei regolarvi tutti cento punti per ciascuno.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tante grazie, Regina. Marianna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini
2 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  silvia b (X)
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Caterina Passari
5 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Giusi Barbiani: :-) si tratta del prete di una parrocchia, o meglio del sacerdote che ha ricevuto per nomina vescovile l'amministrazione e la cura delle anime di una parrocchia. Titolo: "M.R. parroco di..." (non si tratta di "Mr."="mister")
10 mins
  -> il mio "Mr" si riferiva a Sig (vedi sopra), grazie lo stesso per i chiarimenti!

agree  Amalia Bit
32 mins
  -> anche a te tante grazie!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parish (see below)


Explanation:
I would write V.R. "Name", Parish of "Name"
(The rest of the words are unnecessary)

snatalieg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KayW: I was about to agree with Regina, until I saw snatalieg's note. Also, I believe a parish priest is a (not-Very) Reverend".
9 mins
  -> Yes, absolutely.....it's just typical Italian to add titles and stuff!

agree  Patricia Crotty
15 mins

agree  potra: Yes, perfect! And if I may say priest is not used when addressing the parish, but only when speaking about him in the third person.
1 day 1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parish


Explanation:
the head of a parish church, generally known and referred to as "parish priest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-20 14:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parish priest, sorry


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parish
Giovanna Pistillo
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search