intimistico

English translation: when we keep Christ to ourselves

11:16 Nov 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Italian term or phrase: intimistico
Quando giriamo attorno a Cristo solo in modo intimistico...

this is part of a sermon. The speaker then goes on to list other things which he considers are a "bad sign". Suggestions for the whole phrase would be much appreciated!

Cheers
Solomon
Solomon Wright
Germany
English translation:when we keep Christ to ourselves
Explanation:
I think you have to take the clause as a whole rather than looking for a one-to-one translation of "intimistico". This is just one suggestion for how you can do that.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Nice one. Very helpful feedback from everyone; I liked Enza's idea as well, but I think this one does it best. Cheers
Solomon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3when we keep Christ to ourselves
Grey Drane
5in a very personal way
Rachele Rossanese
3 +2intimate
irenef
3when we don't manifest our love for Jesus Christ
GAR
3when we reach out to Christ only for personal concerns
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when we don't manifest our love for Jesus Christ


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when we keep Christ to ourselves


Explanation:
I think you have to take the clause as a whole rather than looking for a one-to-one translation of "intimistico". This is just one suggestion for how you can do that.

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Nice one. Very helpful feedback from everyone; I liked Enza's idea as well, but I think this one does it best. Cheers
Solomon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Lupi
1 min

agree  missdutch: sì, il senso è proprio questo, purtroppo il testo italiano lo esprime molto goffamente.
3 mins

agree  Valeria Faber: bello! Mi piace anche quello di irene, ma credo che tu renda meglio l'idea
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intimate


Explanation:
My take:
"When our approach to Christ is confined to an (merely / purely) intimate experience"

ciao
irene

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: mi piace
1 min
  -> grazie, Romina

agree  Mihaela Petrican: molto bello
1 hr
  -> molte grazie, Mihaela

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when we reach out to Christ only for personal concerns


Explanation:
...or for selfish reasons

my interpretation

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a very personal way


Explanation:
just another option!

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search