movimento d'opinione

English translation: movement of opinion

19:07 Jul 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: movimento d'opinione
does this mean pressure group??
Thank you
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:movement of opinion
Explanation:
why not?
this expression is widely used by many historians and social scientists.

"There is now a desperate need for what Ben Pimlott once called a "popular front of the mind" - a cross-party (and non-party) *movement of opinion* to defend basic liberties and democratic principles, not just against the open enemies enrolled in the terrorist jihad, but against the false friends who cannot see that in undermining due process and respect for law they are doing the terrorists' work for them."
http://www.newstatesman.com/200508150006

"Wilson had “a passion for interpreting great events to the world,” he had told his first wife. He wanted to “inspire a great *movement of opinion*.” "
http://www.dailyreckoning.co.uk/article/inspirationalamerica...

"Speaking in 1998, the network's chairman, Gerry Stoker, said: "We have the prospect of many, if not most, of our major cities being run by a mayor by the next election - whether the incumbents like it or not. I do not think this *movement of opinion* can be stopped." "
http://society.guardian.co.uk/mayorquestion/story/0,,912099,...

HTH
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trend of opinion
texjax DDS PhD
4movement of opinion
irenef
3 -1public opinion
Janis Auzins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public opinion


Explanation:
Depends on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-29 20:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Internet: "Esiste un vasto movimento d'opinione, diffuso a livello mondiale" - that could be translated as "growing public opinion" or "movements of public opinion". In your case, maybe "currents of public opinion" or "schools of thought"? I don't think an actual organized group is meant here.

Janis Auzins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Notes to answerer
Asker: here is some of the context....Il professore si e' mostrato motivato a far crescere il movimento d'opinione vhe ponga in termine attuali il ruolo dell'uomo "vertice del creato" Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linda 969: Hi Janis - *public opinion* is *opinione pubblica*
5 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trend of opinion


Explanation:
trend of opinion
Concept definition: The general movement, drift or direction of change in a viewpoint collectively and purportedly held by a significant number of people. (Source: RHW)
English (US): trend of opinion
Español: movimientos de opinión
Eesti keel: arvamustrend
Euskara: iritzi-joera
Suomi: mielipidesuuntaukset
Français: tendance d'opinion
Magyar: vélemény alakulása
Italiano: movimento di opinione
http://www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/concept?cp=13333&langcode=...

We believe that there is a growing trend of opinion that recognizes that nuclear weapons don't have military value. General Colin Powell, former chair US ...

www.uib.no/People/mfakh/IPPNW/ALib/Value.html - 15k - Similar pages



texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruthiep
2 mins
  -> thank you Ruth

agree  Liam Quinn
1 hr
  -> thank you Liam

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movement of opinion


Explanation:
why not?
this expression is widely used by many historians and social scientists.

"There is now a desperate need for what Ben Pimlott once called a "popular front of the mind" - a cross-party (and non-party) *movement of opinion* to defend basic liberties and democratic principles, not just against the open enemies enrolled in the terrorist jihad, but against the false friends who cannot see that in undermining due process and respect for law they are doing the terrorists' work for them."
http://www.newstatesman.com/200508150006

"Wilson had “a passion for interpreting great events to the world,” he had told his first wife. He wanted to “inspire a great *movement of opinion*.” "
http://www.dailyreckoning.co.uk/article/inspirationalamerica...

"Speaking in 1998, the network's chairman, Gerry Stoker, said: "We have the prospect of many, if not most, of our major cities being run by a mayor by the next election - whether the incumbents like it or not. I do not think this *movement of opinion* can be stopped." "
http://society.guardian.co.uk/mayorquestion/story/0,,912099,...

HTH

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search