economia-dispensa

English translation: economy/dispensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:economia-dispensa
English translation:economy/dispensation
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

14:23 Nov 15, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Italian term or phrase: economia-dispensa
La notevole rilevanza che hanno (anche), nell’ambito del diritto penale canonico (sostanziale e processuale) gli istituti della dissimulatio e della tolerantiafn – i quali si innestano perfettamente nella prassi dell’«economia-dispensa» – dimostra come l’autorità ecclesiastica, al fine di «vitare mala maiora» (ma quello che viene in gioco, è pur sempre un criterio di opportunità, basato sul pubblico interesse e strutturato in aderenza al fine metagiuridico della societas fidelium) può giungere, in concreto, alla disapplicazione.

Such a complicated text. I really don't know what is meant by this expression in inverted commas....
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
economy/dispensation
Explanation:
...for the salvation of humankind. Just try looking this up in English, plenty of hits.
Selected response from:

Michele Armellini
Italy
Grading comment
thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3economy/dispensation
Michele Armellini
3textbook economics
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
textbook economics


Explanation:
just a wild guess....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economy/dispensation


Explanation:
...for the salvation of humankind. Just try looking this up in English, plenty of hits.

Michele Armellini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Stuart
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Mark Pisoni: agree
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  EleoE
3 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search