dover essere

English translation: ought-to-be

18:42 Feb 17, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / canon law
Italian term or phrase: dover essere
It is used as a noun. This comes in a book on the essence of marriage in the thought of a canonist.

Examples:

"Quindi, l’ordine formale del dover essere del matrimonio [01]in facto esse [02]non viene pienamente fondato nella sua stessa essenza, ma trova giustificazione solo attraverso le categorie tecnico-giuridiche dell’atto negoziale."

"Il dover essere non si comprende solo come un imperativo alla realizzazione di atti procreativi come sembra dedursi da una sua semplice definizione, ma l’ordinazione giuridica essenziale ha questi caratteri di causa finale e di ragione d’ordinazione, che terminano per confluire su tutta la realtà matrimoniale"

It seems to be "the way marriage should be". I'm translating it for now as the 'must-be' with quotation marks.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

Peter
Peter Waymel
Italy
English translation:ought-to-be
Explanation:
Another possibility.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legge_di_Hume

La legge di Hume (anche detta problema dell'essere e del dover essere, in inglese Is–ought problem) ....
Selected response from:

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the necessary coming to be
Lisa Jane
3 +1ought-to-be
Patrick Hopkins
3of what must take place in a marriage
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2essence / quintessence
Wendy Streitparth
2the very existence
Shabelula


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of what must take place in a marriage


Explanation:
Might be this.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ought-to-be


Explanation:
Another possibility.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legge_di_Hume

La legge di Hume (anche detta problema dell'essere e del dover essere, in inglese Is–ought problem) ....

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the very existence


Explanation:
non lo so, proprio a intuito mi sembra che sia così

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the necessary coming to be


Explanation:
The formal imperative of the necessary coming to be of marriage in facto esse...

According to the reference as I understand it, it means the fact that matrimonium in facto esse necessarily follows on from matrimonium in fieri or necessarily comes to be (is a necessary consequence of)

https://books.google.it/books?id=JKgZEjvB5cEC&pg=PA1240&lpg=...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
essence / quintessence


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search