addomesticato a

English translation: swayed by the Party / used to tow the Party line / faithful to the Party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:addomesticato a
English translation:swayed by the Party / used to tow the Party line / faithful to the Party
Entered by: Peter Waymel

23:18 Sep 29, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / China-Vatican relations (recent)
Italian term or phrase: addomesticato a
This comes from an interview with a Catholic priest, who is commenting on the recent development in China-Vatican relations. He states:

"Il timore è comunque che avendo il governo la scelta dei candidati, presenti sempre persone molto ***addomesticate al*** Partito, più che persone piene di fede e di desiderio di evangelizzare."

My attempt so far: "The fear is however that with the government choosing the candidates, it will always present people 'domesticated' (or 'tamed') by the Party, rather than people full of faith and the desire to evangelize."

The "al", of course, means something more along the lines of "trained to" the Party... maybe "people trained to accept the Party"?

Given this:

1. Is it too literal to use "domesticated"?
2. Should I leave the scare quotes?

Thanks!

Peter
Peter Waymel
Italy
swayed by the Party / used to tow the Party line / faithful to the Party
Explanation:
It's not that they are tamed; it's just that they are used to follow the Party orientation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-09-30 16:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Used to towing", naturally. Sorry! Bashing things out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-10-01 09:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"beholden to" would also work
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
I think faithful to the party is the cleanest suggestion. Thanks Michael. Sympathetic to is also good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1swayed by the Party / used to tow the Party line / faithful to the Party
Michael Korovkin
4sympathetic to the party
Lisa Jane
3inculcated
Lara Barnett


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sympathetic to the party


Explanation:


Or your stronger 'tamed by' the party.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inculcated


Explanation:
"Inculcate (verb)
1. to implant by repeated statement or admonition; teach persistently and earnestly (usually followed by upon or in): to inculcate virtue in the young.
2. to cause or influence (someone) to accept an idea or feeling (usually followed by with): Socrates inculcated his pupils with the love of truth."
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/inculcate?s=t

Example sentence(s):
  • "One party believe that the inculcation of religious dogmas is of primary importance - that this inculcation should be commenced at the earliest age..." (page 84)
  • "The inculcation of a sense of professionalism is an organic component of political indoctrination."

    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Yw04AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA84&lpg=PA84&dq=inculcated+to+the+party&source=bl&ots=g6HqAS-x1K&sig=eWP0X3FtU06vLYuhlk
    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=-CUxDwAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q=inculcation&f=false
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swayed by the Party / used to tow the Party line / faithful to the Party


Explanation:
It's not that they are tamed; it's just that they are used to follow the Party orientation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-09-30 16:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Used to towing", naturally. Sorry! Bashing things out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-10-01 09:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"beholden to" would also work


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think faithful to the party is the cleanest suggestion. Thanks Michael. Sympathetic to is also good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
17 hrs
  -> thanks SL :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search