spazio calmo

English translation: safe area/refuge area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spazio calmo
English translation:safe area/refuge area
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

14:20 Oct 6, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Safety
Italian term or phrase: spazio calmo
nel mio testo si parla di spazio calmo in merito ad un'evacuazione di un edificio:


ho trovato la seguente definizione: luogo sicuro statico contiguo e comunicante con una via di esodo verticale od in essa inserito"
non riesco proprio a trovare nulla come traducente perchè qualsiasi mia opzione sembra ridurre il denso significato tecnico che si cela dietro questa espressione
ringrazio anticipatamente tutti per i loro utilissimi suggerimenti
giulia
Giulia Grasso
safe area/refuge area
Explanation:
http://www.umuc.edu/security/upload/Evacuation-from-Building...

In the event of a building evacuation, a refuge or safe area away from the physical hazard....
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1safe area/refuge area
Wendy Streitparth
4refuge
George Young
3area of refuge / refuge area
sonia parpi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe area/refuge area


Explanation:
http://www.umuc.edu/security/upload/Evacuation-from-Building...

In the event of a building evacuation, a refuge or safe area away from the physical hazard....

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: GRAZIE WENDY! :) BUONA DOMENICA


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Peter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area of refuge / refuge area


Explanation:

Gli spazi calmi, nel settore della sicurezza antincendio, sono una zona separata dall’incendio tramite strutture resistenti al fuoco ed in comunicazione diretta con un percorso protetto fino ad un’uscita di piano, che costituisce un luogo temporaneamente sicuro per le persone fisicamente disabili in attesa dell’assistenza per il loro esodo. Gli spazi calmi, che nella normativa tecnica internazionale sono chiamati come refuge areas, possono essere intesi come stanze o ambienti in grado di accogliere tutti coloro che non possono utilizzare le scale per l’esodo.


    Reference: http://www.antincendio.it/norme-antincendio/spazio-calmo/
sonia parpi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: GRAZIE SONIA! :) BUONA DOMENICA


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuge


Explanation:
See page 2 of the link as an example.


    Reference: http://www.leeds.ac.uk/safety/fire/documents/fire_safety_for...
George Young
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search