assistenza contraria

English translation: Audit inspections on behalf of the shipowner, unless otherwise specified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assistenza contraria
English translation:Audit inspections on behalf of the shipowner, unless otherwise specified
Entered by: Jennifer Roma

13:55 Aug 14, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Safety / Inspections required by Italian law
Italian term or phrase: assistenza contraria
Ciao a tutti! Avrei bisogno di una mano con questa frase, "assistenza contraria". Nel documento che sto traducendo (un corso sulla sicurezza per i lavoratori di un'azienda), appare nella descrizione delle mansioni di un "Corporate Shipbuilding Inspector" (nel documento originale il nome della posizione è in inglese, anche se il resto è in italiano).

Originale:
"Corporate Shipbuilding Inspector: Appartengono a questa categoria quel gruppo di lavoratori che svolgono la loro attività quasi esclusivamente presso i cantieri navali di costruzione e ristrutturazione navi, con compiti ispettivi e funzione di sorveglianza e assistenza contraria per conto armatore."

Mio tentativo di traduzione:
"Corporate Shipbuilding Inspector: This category includes all those employees whose tasks are performed almost exclusively at the construction and refurbishment shipyards. Their responsibilities include inspections, surveillance and ................. on behalf of the shipowner."

I would include an attempt at translating the term itself, but I really have no idea what it might mean, and the context provides no help. Moreover, there are only 45 Google hits for the phrase on the web. All of these are in the context of inspections...

Has anyone here seen this term before? Any help – if not a translation, even just an explanation I could work with – would be appreciated!

Grazie mille!
(The term also appears in Art. 32 of this document online and other similar documents, but the context does not shed much light on the meaning, at least for me: http://www.taggia.it/_Rainbow/Documents/RG02 Capitolato spec...
Jennifer Roma
United States
Audit inspections by owner
Explanation:
often performed by classification societies,
see site below.
This is most likely what this stipulation is referring to.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Your suggestion and the information about classification societies provided the missing links I needed to understand and translate this term. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3xy unless otherwise specified on behalf of the shipowner
Francesca Bruno
3Audit inspections by owner
Cedric Randolph
3counter inspections
Adriana Esposito


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counter inspections


Explanation:
Ciao Jennifer, credo di aver capito che si tratta di verifiche che vengono effettuate dall'appaltante per accertare che l'appaltatore svolta la sua opera come previsto.
Mi sono imbattuta, cercando in rete, in questo "counter inspection", in francese "contre-visite".

Il secondo link è un estratto da un libro, coo la definizione di counter-inspections" che mi sembra faccia proprio al caso tuo..
Buon lavoro!


    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/counter+in...
    https://books.google.it/books?id=3IvVAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA72&lpg=PA72&dq=%22counter+inspections%22&source=bl&ots=9P41SptOIw&sig=AFJ-7MvYdStowvVKn8S
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, Adriana! This seems like a good guess, and certainly the closest thing I've seen so far, but I must admit that I am not convinced by the sources. The only documents in which it appears seem to be translations of unverified quality from Ukrainian, French and Tajik. They appear to deal with government-mandated inspections as opposed to inspections to safeguard the contracting party. Thank you for your input! I'm going to do a little more research...


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Audit inspections by owner


Explanation:
often performed by classification societies,
see site below.
This is most likely what this stipulation is referring to.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classification_society
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Your suggestion and the information about classification societies provided the missing links I needed to understand and translate this term. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Cedric! Your input was very helpful, and reading about the classification societies gave me a better understanding of the topic. I have decided to use a combination of your answer and the one provided by fbbest, and translate "assistenza contraria" as "audit inspections on behalf of the shipowner, unless otherwise specified". Grazie mille per il prezioso aiuto!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xy unless otherwise specified on behalf of the shipowner


Explanation:
This might be also a solution.

they may have a double role

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille, fbbest! The combination of the answers provided by you and Cedric have helped me to understand the topic, and I have decided to translate "assistenza contraria" with a phrase that is a combination of both of your suggestions: "audit inspections on behalf of the shipowner, unless otherwise specified". Thanks so much for helping me work out a very tricky problem!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search