prodotti finiti converting

English translation: Converting - finished products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prodotti finiti converting
English translation:Converting - finished products
Entered by: milena ferrante

08:02 Jul 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP
Italian term or phrase: prodotti finiti converting
Can this be translated as "converted products" or is there a more accurate term?
This appears in a list of materials:
 ZFER Prodotti finiti Converting
 ZROH Materie prime converting
 ZROH Materie prime Cartiera
 ZERP Pallet

Any help much appreciated.
transwebtrans
Converting - finished products
Explanation:
or as you said "finished product for converting"

in Italian putting a word beside another one without preposition is often used as a way of abbreviating titles especially in marketing lists or similar.
for example the term below:
"materie prime cartiera" means materie prime PER la cartiera or DESTINATE ALLA cartiera

the only thing I am not sure of is if you can use "converting" in English with the same meaning it has in Italian
Selected response from:

milena ferrante
Grading comment
Thanks again Milena
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4converting
Olga Buongiorno
3Converting - finished products
milena ferrante


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Converting - finished products


Language variant: finished products for converting

Explanation:
or as you said "finished product for converting"

in Italian putting a word beside another one without preposition is often used as a way of abbreviating titles especially in marketing lists or similar.
for example the term below:
"materie prime cartiera" means materie prime PER la cartiera or DESTINATE ALLA cartiera

the only thing I am not sure of is if you can use "converting" in English with the same meaning it has in Italian

milena ferrante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks again Milena
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Milena. I would tend to agree about the use of the preposition. I asked the customer and he seemed to think "finished products for converting" would be acceptable.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converting


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2008-07-24 08:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il termine converting è un pò come packaging , non viene tradotto in italiano:
http://search.babylon.com/?q=Prodotti finiti Converting&ctid...

Se proprio decidi di tradurlo in questo link bilingue viene tradotto con ALLESTIMENTO

"Euroridel International è un'azienda specializzata nel campo dei materiali Reprografici e per Disegno Tecnico e Grafico CAD. Operante in questo settore dal 1954, nasce inizialmente per la sola commercializzazione di prodotti e servizi legati alla riproduzione e si struttura nel corso degli anni per la produzione e l'allestimento in proprio di tutti i supporti Film Poliestere e Carta per il settore tecnico e grafico.

E X P E R I E N C E

Euroridel International is a company specialized in the field of Reprographics, Drawing office and CAD Graphic materials. Established in this sector in 1954, began with the commercialisation of products and services for drawing and reproduction and during the following years expanded into its own production and converting of materials based on Polyester Film and Papers for the technical and graphic market.

http://www.euroridel.com/en/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 min (2008-07-24 08:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry William. But according to my research it should be
"finished products for converting"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-07-29 07:31:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao William ho visto che hai assegnato la traduzione a Milena. Sicuramente ci sarà stato un errore. Comunque non importa va bene così, l'importante è la traduzione. Alla prossima! Ciao e buona giornata!

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Erm, I think you've misunderstood what I put in my question! I'm trying to find out if I should put "converted products" as a translation of "prodotti finiti converting". Or maybe "finished products for converting"?

Asker: ok thanks Olga

Asker: Hi Olga, I appreciate your help. I didn't mean to put you out. A good day to you too!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search