scienze motorie

English translation: physical education/sports science

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scienze motorie
English translation:physical education/sports science
Entered by: Sonia Hill

13:49 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Italian term or phrase: scienze motorie
From an essay entitled: "Dal primo corso di formazione all’istituzione di facoltà e corsi di laurea in Scienze Motorie in Italia..."
I don't like the translation "motor sciences" which I have found in the glossary and in the translation of a large number of Italian web sites. Is this the same thing as "Sports science" or can anyone think of any alternative translations?
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
physical education
Explanation:
I would use Physical Education then - there are many examples in Google.
Example:
www.gradschools.com/listings/UK/edu_phys_UK.html - 28k
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. In the end, after looking at a lot of UK web sites, I decided to use "sports science" for "scienze motorie" (but it really is interchangeable with physical education in my context, so you were quite right), and "physical education" for "educazione fisica" so as to provide a little more linguistic variation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exercise and sports science
Jean Martin
4physical education
kpi
4movement sciences
Krisztina Lelik
3motor sciences
kpi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motor sciences


Explanation:
There are also websites that use "motor sciences" in the USA - example:
www.unict.it/psmfn/Department_ of_Physiological_Sciences.htm - 48k

I saw quite a few others on Google (but one of them did also mention Sports Sciences)

kpi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movement sciences


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 14:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Human Movement Sciences
hss.memphis.edu
www.nupt.northwestern.edu

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical education


Explanation:
I would use Physical Education then - there are many examples in Google.
Example:
www.gradschools.com/listings/UK/edu_phys_UK.html - 28k

kpi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. In the end, after looking at a lot of UK web sites, I decided to use "sports science" for "scienze motorie" (but it really is interchangeable with physical education in my context, so you were quite right), and "physical education" for "educazione fisica" so as to provide a little more linguistic variation

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercise and sports science


Explanation:
Loughborough Univesrity is one of the leading universities in the UK for sports science. It has a "school of exercise and sports science".

See:

www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/sses/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-14 17:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, school of sport and exercise sciences

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search