ass. volontario

English translation: volunteer assistant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assistente volontario
English translation:volunteer assistant
Entered by: David Russi

18:47 Aug 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Italian term or phrase: ass. volontario
This is the title of the author of an academic paper.
Pallo
volunteer assistant
Explanation:
ass. = assistente
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3volunteer assistant
David Russi
1 +1Voluntary Assistant/Associate (professor)
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voluntary Assistant/Associate (professor)


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Goodpaster
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volunteer assistant


Explanation:
ass. = assistente

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: What is a "volunteer assistant" in the context of an academic paper? Is this a common title among Italian scientists?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam
32 mins

agree  silvia b (X)
39 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search