batterioteca

English translation: bacterial library

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:batterioteca
English translation:bacterial library
Entered by: Lionel_M (X)

22:53 Dec 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Italian term or phrase: batterioteca
come si chiama la Batterioteca - Area produzione in inglese dove si può trovare un bagnomaria per esempio?
borboleta3
bacterial library
Explanation:
Se vengono "conservate" i batteri, si parla di "library":

Accugenix Announces Release of Updated Bacterial Sequence Library - [ Traduci questa pagina ]2 Sep 2008 ... Accugenix announced today the addition of 283 new species to its extensive Bacterial Library, totalling over 2400 DNA sequences. ...
www.prlog.org/10112743-accugenix-announces-release-of-updat... - 30k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Lionel_M (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(culture) collection of bacteria
texjax DDS PhD
4bacterial library
Lionel_M (X)
4bacterial database / database of bacteria
Emanuela Galdelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacterial database / database of bacteria


Explanation:
visto che si parla della conservazione di un campionario, credo si riferisca ad una banca dati dei batteri esistenti

http://www.campania.lafragola.kataweb.it/napoli/medie/leone-...

http://www.uswaternews.com/archives/arcquality/3datof5.html


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacterial library


Explanation:
Se vengono "conservate" i batteri, si parla di "library":

Accugenix Announces Release of Updated Bacterial Sequence Library - [ Traduci questa pagina ]2 Sep 2008 ... Accugenix announced today the addition of 283 new species to its extensive Bacterial Library, totalling over 2400 DNA sequences. ...
www.prlog.org/10112743-accugenix-announces-release-of-updat... - 30k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Lionel_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(culture) collection of bacteria


Explanation:
Questo in linea generale.
Nel dettaglio, ogni paese ha la o le sue batterioteche. In Inghilterra, per esempio, trovi le:
http://books.google.com/books?id=L-cCqW4IVj0C&pg=PA611&lpg=P...
I ceppi contraddistinti dalla sigla NCPPB provengono dalla batterioteca della. National Collection of Plant Pathogenic Bacteria, Harpenden, UK. ...
dspace.unitus.it/bitstream/2067/101/1/gvuono_tesid.pdf
e anche:
Collection of Food Bacteria, Reading, England. ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/34/4/1027.pdf

In Olanda:
NCCB, the Netherlands Culture Collection of Bacteria (formerly LMD and Phabagen Collection)
NCPBB, National Collection of Plant Pathogenic Bacteria (York, UK)

Insomma, dipende da quello che stai specificamente cercando. Come definizione generale credo si applichi quanto su indicato.
Comunque, qualora dovessi essere più specifico/a , da qui puoi facilmente risalire all'eventuale istituto specifico/nome di batterioteca che ti interessa.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina! Auguronissssimi, in ritardo per Natale...ma issimi e validi per l'Anno Nuovo :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search