Emissioni in atmosfera

English translation: Atmospheric emissions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Emissioni in atmosfera
English translation:Atmospheric emissions
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

14:08 Apr 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Italian term or phrase: Emissioni in atmosfera
Tutte le attività devono essere svolte tenendo conto delle emissioni convogliate e/o diffuse in atmosfera. Le emissioni devono essere contenute entro i livelli ottenibili con le migliori tecniche disponibili al fine di salvaguardare il benessere dei lavoratori, dei residenti e dell’ambiente.
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Atmospheric emissions
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Atmospheric emissions
Oliver Lawrence
5 +5emissions ... into the atmosphere
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Atmospheric emissions


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
11 mins

agree  David Russi
23 mins

agree  Roland Lelaj
37 mins

agree  Michael Korovkin
2 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs

agree  Dr Lofthouse
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

agree  Rosa Cabral
3 days 11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
emissions ... into the atmosphere


Explanation:


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="atmospheric emissions&...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: yes, it sounds better that way
3 mins

neutral  liz askew: weird, all your refs. highlighted say atmospheric emissions??
10 mins
  -> I read the term "Emissioni in atmosfera", then googled "atmospheric emissions" for a reference. Then I read the context and saw that "atmospheric emissions" doesn't fit precisely. Then I saw that Oliver had just posted, with no reference at all.

agree  Lionel_M (X)
38 mins

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: I hardly think a reference is required for this
1 hr
  -> I was just answering Liz's question :). I'd have beaten you if I hadn't Googled and I only put 5 confidence after I'd checked.

agree  Barbara Toffolon: I think emissions released into the atmosphere is perfect.... I just completed a translation on atmospheric pollution and this was a recurring element. My 2 cents if this of any help
3 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: yes, in the context this fits best
6 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search