si cercano continuamente

English translation: they continuously seek

12:12 Nov 14, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science (general) / Sviluppo dei processi cognitivi umani
Italian term or phrase: si cercano continuamente
vorrei un parere su come tradurreste questo " si cercano continuamente"
Ecco la frase per intero:
Sia la dimensione emotiva che quella cognitiva sono collegate nella vita di ognuno di noi, l’una non esclude l’altra: si cercano continuamente in una reciproca integrazione, perché i processi cognitivi e quelli emotivi interagiscono tra di loro.

si tratta di un abstract sull'importanza delle emozioni nello sviluppo della personalità e dei processi cognitivi.
Grazie mille
Lucia Valentino
Italy
English translation:they continuously seek
Explanation:
It seems like an appropriate translation: "they continuously seek reciprocal integration with one another..." or something similar.
Selected response from:

Michael de los Reyes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2they continuously seek
Michael de los Reyes
4 +1they constantly seek/they are constantly in search of
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they continuously seek


Explanation:
It seems like an appropriate translation: "they continuously seek reciprocal integration with one another..." or something similar.

Michael de los Reyes
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: they constantly seek
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Constantly is fine, too, but you were first.
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they constantly seek/they are constantly in search of


Explanation:
I suggest.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: are constantly in search of
1 hr
  -> Yes, probably better - thank you manducci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search