conduzione

English translation: procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conduzione
English translation:procedure
Entered by: Lucia Valentino

21:21 Feb 8, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-02-12 09:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science (general) / physical education
Italian term or phrase: conduzione
Per quanto concerne il secondo tema, è di fondamentale importanza analizzare la tipologia di conduzione tecnico-educativa che richiede l’APA. Ci siamo trovati anche qui di fronte alle domande da formulare e alle relative risposte da ricercare.
• Da cosa dipende la conduzione dell’APA?



(premetto che per APA si intende Adapted Physical Activities. Essa "comprende ogni movimento, attività fisica o sport che può essere praticato da individui limitati nelle loro capacità da deficit fisici, psicologici, mentali o da alterazioni di alcune grandi funzioni")
Lucia Valentino
Italy
in the 1st phrase: "procedure"; in the 2nd: "running"/"to run" (see)
Explanation:
1st phrase: the type of technical-educational procedure required by APA
2nd phrase: what does it take to run APA

Basically, a tautology... so beloved in today's Italian use of communication
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4management
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4in the 1st phrase: "procedure"; in the 2nd: "running"/"to run" (see)
Michael Korovkin
3approach/management
Arabella Fiona Palladino


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it
Hth

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the 1st phrase: "procedure"; in the 2nd: "running"/"to run" (see)


Explanation:
1st phrase: the type of technical-educational procedure required by APA
2nd phrase: what does it take to run APA

Basically, a tautology... so beloved in today's Italian use of communication


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approach/management


Explanation:
1st: technical-educational approach

2nd: manage APA, as suggested by Antonio. Or perhaps implement.


Arabella Fiona Palladino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search