tracce

English translation: memory traces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tracce
English translation:memory traces

10:11 Feb 26, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-03-01 15:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science (general) / neurosciences
Italian term or phrase: tracce
Partendo dalle scoperte in ambito neuroscientifico sulle caratteristiche neurologiche e biologiche della memoria e dell’apprendimento, è possibile delineare il quadro delle relazioni fra essa e l’esperienza corporea e motoria.
Il movimento, in tal caso, contribuisce a creare un consolidamento delle informazioni che hanno una coloritura emotiva. Inoltre, le tracce producono cambiamenti che coinvolgono diverse aree del cervello, perché l’engramma si produce a seconda di quali sensi siano coinvolti nell’esperienza.
Lucia Valentino
Italy
memory traces
Explanation:
Neuroscientists plant false memories in the brain - MIT News Office
web.mit.edu/.../neuroscientists-plant-false-memories-in-the-brain-0725.ht...‎
Jul 25, 2013 - Neuroscientists have long sought the location of these memory traces, also called engrams. In the pair of studies, Tonegawa and colleagues at ...
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4memory traces
Vincent Lemma
4engram or memory trace
Josephine Cassar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
memory traces


Explanation:
Neuroscientists plant false memories in the brain - MIT News Office
web.mit.edu/.../neuroscientists-plant-false-memories-in-the-brain-0725.ht...‎
Jul 25, 2013 - Neuroscientists have long sought the location of these memory traces, also called engrams. In the pair of studies, Tonegawa and colleagues at ...

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Sure. Hi Vince!/Great, thanks! Hope everything's fine on your side of the pond as well. Nice to see you around. Take care :)
3 hrs
  -> Hey Tex, how's life treating you?

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  luskie
5 hrs
  -> Grazie luskie

agree  Gian
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Gian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engram or memory trace


Explanation:
see definition of both: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/engram. and memory traces: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/memory trace-the latter gives both

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search