quel centimetro in più

English translation: to get that centimeter more

07:57 Jul 28, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Italian term or phrase: quel centimetro in più
Scienza e tecnologia sono ormai entrate a far parte degli allenamenti per migliorare le prestazioni e ottenere quel centimetro in più o quella frazione di secondo in meno che possano fare la differenza in una gara

Possibile soluzione traduttive: to get one inch more

È usato nel gergo?
Cinzia Savino
Italy
English translation:to get that centimeter more
Explanation:
Centimeter is one thing; inch is another kind of measure. Even in UK, now the decimal metric system is used.
Selected response from:

LindaLattuca
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to get that centimeter more
LindaLattuca
4one inch closer
Harry Blake Paz Bonzano
2go that extra inch
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one inch closer


Explanation:
Dal link indicato ti ho segnalato la frase esemplificativa così da trovarla subito.

Example sentence(s):
  • Having no package does not get us one inch closer to our objectives

    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
Harry Blake Paz Bonzano
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
go that extra inch


Explanation:
This is fairly neutral, as presumably it has to cover disciplines other than just running (high-jump, long-jump etc.).

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get that centimeter more


Explanation:
Centimeter is one thing; inch is another kind of measure. Even in UK, now the decimal metric system is used.

LindaLattuca
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or get that extra centimetre. And even in the US, we know what a centimetre is :-)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search