patrimonio cellulare

English translation: reduction in the number of (endothelial) cells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patrimonio cellulare
English translation:reduction in the number of (endothelial) cells
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

06:42 Nov 29, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / corneal endothelium
Italian term or phrase: patrimonio cellulare
Si reputa che sia estremamente importante evitare fattori di confondimento per l’analisi del profilo di decadimento del patrimonio cellulare endoteliale corneale in seguito al trattamento con MINIject oggetto di valutazione.
garrett higgins
reduction in the number of endothelial cells
Explanation:
IMIO, in the Italian "medichese" decadimento del patrimonio cellulare endoteliale should correspond to a reduction in the number of endothelial cells. Check if it works.

I had actually found a couple of corroborating references earlier but I lost them and I really don't have time to research again.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reduction in the number of endothelial cells
texjax DDS PhD
3Cell heritage
Alessandra Rizzo
3(endothelial) cell patrimony
Sabrina Bruna


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(endothelial) cell patrimony


Explanation:
My proposal

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cell heritage


Explanation:
Endothelial cell heritage/ heritage of endothelial cells.
There are many results with "cell heritage" (e.g. https://books.google.it/books?id=w-K5BAAAQBAJ&pg=PA82&lpg=PA...
However, I have some doubts about "endothelial" since I haven't found anything with "endothelial cell heritage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-29 10:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have left out corneal in my suggestion. Thus, I would suggest "endothelial corneal cell heritage" or "heritage of endothelial corneal cells".
E.g. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/23879030/

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduction in the number of endothelial cells


Explanation:
IMIO, in the Italian "medichese" decadimento del patrimonio cellulare endoteliale should correspond to a reduction in the number of endothelial cells. Check if it works.

I had actually found a couple of corroborating references earlier but I lost them and I really don't have time to research again.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
2 hrs

agree  EleoE
3 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search