piano campo

English translation: full field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano campo
English translation:full field
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:22 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / agriculture
Italian term or phrase: piano campo
"Dall'esame della menzionata tabella si rileva che, a parte i fosfati di potassio generalmente troppo costosi per le colture di piano campo - gli indici piu contenuti sono propri del perfosfato triplo e del pirofosfato di ammonio."
Alexander Chisholm
full field
Explanation:
My guess is that this is a typo for "pieno campo" - a term used often in agriculture.
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
Thnaks, it was in fact a typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3open field
Science451
4full field
kpi
3plains
Claudia Costa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full field


Explanation:
My guess is that this is a typo for "pieno campo" - a term used often in agriculture.

kpi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Thnaks, it was in fact a typo.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open field


Explanation:
piEno campo


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22pieno+campo%22%2B%22o...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  esoft: if indeed it is "piEno campo", then, yes, "open field"
2 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plains


Explanation:
:o))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-14 16:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of plains on the Web:

extensive tracts of level or nearly level land. In North America, the plains extend from the southern Canadian prairie Provinces to Texas, and from the foothills of the Rocky Mountains in the west to the Mississippi River.
www.umanitoba.ca/faculties/arts/anthropology/manarchnet/app...

Kansas Bankruptcy - North Dakota Bankruptcy - Nebraska Bankruptcy - South Dakota Bankruptcy
www.bankruptcyinformation.com/tou.htm

Vast, flat areas with low elevation.
www.vsn.cape.com/~falcoawm/ast_glossary.htm

(listing: where available, see individual entries) Amar (Savanna), Amikal, Beeric, Bladiskar, Dalenath, Fosin, Korsak, Kucheth, Lakra, Lisgon, Nak, Numchow, Overim, Shaefa, Shallow, Sharonol (Steppes), Tikoinami, Umaron.
www.sisterworlds.com/gaeleth/encyc.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search