concimi

English translation: fertilisers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concimi
English translation:fertilisers
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:29 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / agriculture
Italian term or phrase: concimi
"Per tale motivo è possibile localizzare quantità di concimi fosfatici anche elevate senza che si abbia un aumento del tenore salino della soluzione in prossimità delta banda fertilizzata a quindi si manifestino danni al seme od alle plantule."

Should the translation for this be composts exclusively, or can fertilisers also be used, considering that the word is used later in the text, and the struct meanings are not always the same.
Alexander Chisholm
fertilisers
Explanation:
fertilisers is definitely possible, since you have the expression 'concimi chimici'

... l'agricoltura biologica non ricorre all'impiego di concimi chimici, ...
serie di tecniche che permettono di ridurre il numero di concimi chimici al di ...
www.biologicadelmediterraneo.it/pr03.htm - 16k
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fertilisers
Jonathan Morris
3 +1fertilisers
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fertilisers


Explanation:
fertilisers is definitely possible, since you have the expression 'concimi chimici'

... l'agricoltura biologica non ricorre all'impiego di concimi chimici, ...
serie di tecniche che permettono di ridurre il numero di concimi chimici al di ...
www.biologicadelmediterraneo.it/pr03.htm - 16k

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kpi
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Silvia77
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  esoft
3 days 18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fertilisers


Explanation:
I'd have thought...esp. if they're specifying phosphates in it in a general way

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search