contratto estimatorio

English translation: consignment contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratto estimatorio
English translation:consignment contract
Entered by: Lydia Smith

09:15 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: contratto estimatorio
Among list of assets being transferred from one company to another:

"il contratto estimatorio con XXX (c.d. Giro del Latte)"
Lydia Smith
consignment contract
Explanation:
1556. Nozione. Con il contratto estimatorio una parte consegna una o più cose mobili all’altra e questa si obbliga a pagarne il prezzo, salvo che restituisca le cose nel termine stabilito.
1557. Impossibilità di restituzione. Chi ha ricevuto le cose non è liberato dall’obbligo di pagarne il prezzo, se la restituzione di esse nella loro integrità è divenuta impossibile per causa a lui non imputabile (1218, 1288).

(Link 1)



Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, that's great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consignment contract
Yakov Tomara
4binding estimate
Angelo66


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consignment contract


Explanation:
1556. Nozione. Con il contratto estimatorio una parte consegna una o più cose mobili all’altra e questa si obbliga a pagarne il prezzo, salvo che restituisca le cose nel termine stabilito.
1557. Impossibilità di restituzione. Chi ha ricevuto le cose non è liberato dall’obbligo di pagarne il prezzo, se la restituzione di esse nella loro integrità è divenuta impossibile per causa a lui non imputabile (1218, 1288).

(Link 1)






    Reference: http://www.paramond.it/codice_civile/04-03-04.htm
    Reference: http://netec.mcc.ac.uk/BibEc/data/Articles/ucpjlawecv:39:y:1...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thank you, that's great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Incuriam
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding estimate


Explanation:
seems to be more appropriate, I don't know if I'd want to use "contractual estimate" I leave it up to you

Angelo66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search