frutti rossi

English translation: red fruits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frutti rossi
English translation:red fruits
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:09 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / food science
Italian term or phrase: frutti rossi
A dietary supplement bar comes in several flavours, one of which is "frutti rossi croccante".

Is this simply red fruit or is there another term?
Alexander Chisholm
red fruits
Explanation:
...
That "special" breakfast cereal in the UK comes with these... yum!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-01 09:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kellogg\'s -
... Smacks SPECIAL K SPECIAL K with Red Fruits HEALTHWISE Sultana Bran Sustain
POP TARTS/RICE KRISPIES SQUARES RICE KRISPIES chocolate & Caramel Squares* ...
www.msmonline.org.uk/laman/halal/kelloggs.htm
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2red berries
Ilaria A. Feltre
5 +1red fruits
Fiona Grace Peterson
4red fruit
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red fruits


Explanation:
...
That "special" breakfast cereal in the UK comes with these... yum!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-01 09:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kellogg\'s -
... Smacks SPECIAL K SPECIAL K with Red Fruits HEALTHWISE Sultana Bran Sustain
POP TARTS/RICE KRISPIES SQUARES RICE KRISPIES chocolate & Caramel Squares* ...
www.msmonline.org.uk/laman/halal/kelloggs.htm

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1298
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red fruit


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-01 09:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fruits of course


    Reference: http://ultimateliving.com/NutrProductInfo.asp
Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 82

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red berries


Explanation:
Anch'io pensavo ai frutti contenuti nei cereali (Tipo Special K), e mi sa che si chiamino red berries...
Spero ti possa essere d'aiuto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-01 14:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(scusate l\'errore di battitura... volevo dire \"si chiamano\"!) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-01 15:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi il gusto sarebbe \"crunchy red berries\"... Anche perché i frutti che sono rossi sono, di solito, frutti di bosco (fragole, mirtilli palustri, lamponi...) e quindi \"berries\"... O sbaglio?

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: frutti rossi tipo strawberries, raspberries che sono usati nei cereali. Talvolta anche blueberries.
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  manducci
1 day 21 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search