frollini

English translation: Italian shortbread biscuits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frollini
English translation:Italian shortbread biscuits
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:35 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / food science
Italian term or phrase: frollini
A special proprietary diet program involves eating "frollini all'avena" which i have translated as oatmeal shortbread.

It then later says that each portion shoud include 4 "frollini" - can I then translate this as "shortbread biscuits/bars" etc.

I.e. can i drop the specific translation and simply refer to them as biscuits/bars etc?

Any suggestions.
Alexander Chisholm
Italian shortbread biscuits
Explanation:
I think you should put it like this because I think "shortbread" is a particular Scottish type of biscuit, frollini are a particular type of Italian biscuit of shortbread type: you could refer to them later in the text as biscuits or shortbread biscuits
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oatmeal biscuits
kpi
4 +1Italian shortbread biscuits
Rachel Fell
4crumbly oat (flake) biscuits
manducci
4oatmeal shortbread
esoft


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Italian shortbread biscuits


Explanation:
I think you should put it like this because I think "shortbread" is a particular Scottish type of biscuit, frollini are a particular type of Italian biscuit of shortbread type: you could refer to them later in the text as biscuits or shortbread biscuits

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1954
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli
31 mins
  -> thanks Cristina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oatmeal biscuits


Explanation:
I think biscuits is fine here - it's rather generic so could cover "frollini" also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-01 14:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, in American English it would be \"oatmeal cookies\" rather than \"biscuits\"

kpi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Amato: agree with oatmeal biscuits. If I remember correctly shortbread biscuits contain a lot of butter, whereas frollini are not that buttery. Since you are talking of a dietary programme you might want to remain on the safe side when it comes to calories!
4 hrs

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oatmeal shortbread


Explanation:
I think that you are on the right track;

Frollini are cookies made of pasta frolla, which is what in English we call short pastry .

However, I am curious about the ingredients in these specific frollini because your text refers to a dietary program. Most dietary programs, for several good reasons, limit fat content -- so you see my dilemma -- pasta frolla or short pastry have high fat content to make the cookies melt in your mouth..or may be your client's diet program includes high fat content?

Is your text from a marketing campaign? if so they may want to launch low fat shortbread...no samples please

my 2 cents


esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crumbly oat (flake) biscuits


Explanation:
These biscuits are not like shortbread - they are crumbly but have very little fat. If you go to "frollini" on the website cited below, you will see a picture of the biscuits in question.



tabella nutrizionale
COSA È
Nei prodotti da forno di norma prevale nettamente l’amilopectina amido ad alto indice glicemico (es. patate, riso, pane bianco ec.). Enerzona ha selezionato invece una tipologia di amido ricca di amilosio, che risulta quindi a basso indice glicemico. Una speciale maltodestrina, detta destrina resistente che contribuisce a diminuire l’indice glicemico di altri carboidrati con cui viene assunta. La ricchezza di fibre assicura una prolungata sensazione di sazietà dopo il consumo dei frollini. Le proteine di soia sono in grado di assicurare un rapporto glucagone/insulina migliore di qualsiasi altra proteina. I grassi sono costituiti (per più del 75%) da olio extravergine di oliva; le altre fonti di grassi sono nocciole e lecitina di soia.

SENZA GRASSI


Frollini senza grassi

NO DERIVATI DEL LATTE


I frollini non contengono derivati del latte




    enerzona.it/ _vti_g2_prodDet.aspx?idprod=15&rpstry=16_
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search